Make your own free website on Tripod.com

‘Stray’s from Somerset Parish records, extracted by Helen Kick Mueller

 

With kind permission of Martin Southwood (www.wsom.org.uk), I have extracted from his transcripts of Parish records, people whose home parish is elsewhere. HKM

 

Tip: Search for your Ancestor by doing Edit> Find                           Last updated 23rd Jan 2010

 

 

What’s Below? (Click on the links below to jump down the page)

Aisholt

Bicknoller

Brushford

Cannington

Charlinch

Combe Florey

Crowcombe

Culbone

Doddington

Stringston

Wembdon

 

Aisholt Strays

The ‘Stray’, He or She, is listed to the right hand side on each line, together with their home parish.

Marriages

John HARPFORD/Mary LEAV 6-1-1711, she, Charlinch

Robert KNIGHT/Melliar DIBBLE 14-6-1711, he O.Stowey

William BARTLETT/Ann BRICE 6-11-1712, he, Glastonbury; she, N.Petherton

Thomas WOOD/Elizabeth MOGRIDG 14-5-1713, both N.Petherton

Richard HOOK/Jone EARL 21-11-1713, he, O.Stowey

Christopher CARLILE/Elizabeth WOOD 4-2-1714, he, Spaxton; she, O.Stowey

Edward FISHER/Elizabeth HAWKS 28-8-1715, both, Stogumber

Robert MULLENS/Susana CRIDLAND 28-10-1715, he, Kingston

Thomas SLOCOMB/Joanna WHALE 1-6-1716, both, B.Lydeard

John THORN/Ann TAYLOR 24-11-1716, he, Spaxton

William MULLENS/Elizabeth TOMS 3-10-1718, she, Lidiard

John PRELATE/Ann MUSGRAV 16-12-1718, he, Fiddington

William CAVIL/Mary LUXON 27-3-1719, he, Spaxton

William SMITH/Sisilly HODGES 6-1-1722, she, Stogursey

Robert COX/Jane BUSCOMB 14-11-1727, he, South Brent

James HILL/Sarah LEIGH 1-1-1728, he, Huish Champflower; she, Dulverton

Jonathan DEPFORD/Susanna MAUNDSELL 26-3-1728, he, Bridgwater

Richard HAWKER/Mary ENGLAND 23-12-1729, he, W.Bagborough

Francis MORRISH/Martha CANNIFORD 26-5-1730, he, Piddeard Episcopi; she, Cothelstone

Rufus LANGLEY/Elizabeth POOL 25-11-1730, she, TnSt.Marys

William BISHOP/Betty DUNNING 19-10-1754, he, O.Stowey

Edward HAWK/Elizabeth TARR 19-10-1757, he, Spaxton; she, widow

William CHEDSY/Betty MORL 6-2-1758, he, O.Stowey

George SPARK/Sarah WIDHAMS 23-5-1758, he, Spaxton

John ADAMS/Ann STREET 10-12-1760, he, O.Stowey

Roger CROOK/Frances TIPLIN 5-6-1761, she, O.Stowey

James COLES/Ann SPRAGUE 7-12-1762, he, St. Cuthbert, Wells

William TROTT/Mary HOOPER 20-5-1764, she, B.Lydeard

Cornelius MATTHEWS/Betty KIRK 21-1-1766, he, Huish

John STREET/Mary YEA 12-5-1766, she, Charlinch

John CASWILL/Jane PINN 5-1-1767, she, B.Lydeard

John WILLIAMS/Sarah BRICE 29-9-1770, he, B.Lydeard

Richard JONES/Susannah TROT 5-4-1772, he, Pawlet

William BODY/Sarah CASWILL 2-12-1772, he, B.Lydeard

Nathaniel SPARK/Mary BISHOP 29-9-1773 he, Charlinch

Samuel TUTTON/Ann BUSSEL 25-10-1774, he, Bagborough

John PALMER/Jane WHITE 30-12-1777, he, Chedzoy

William PARRET/Mary BISHOP 15-12-1783, he, SSGregory

John REEKS/Betty BRICE 14-4-1784, he, Milverton

William HAWKINS/Emlin POOLE 29-5-1790, he, B.Lydeard

James LAURENCE/Sarah SMITH 25-5-1792, she, TnStJames

Richard TRUTCH/Ann CASWELL 15-10-1792, he, Spaxton

John BRYANT/Hannah CARLISLE 16-10-1796, he, Spaxton, sojourner

John TUCKER/Sarah CASTLE 12-10-1801, he, B.Lydeard; both widowed

Samuel SAYER/Margaret BARBER 2-1-1804, he, Spaxton

Joseph DAVERAGE/Hannah WEBB 17-5-1805, he, Bagborough

Richard CROOK/Sarah STENNER 5-8-1808, he, O.Stowey

Thomas WEST/Isabella WITHERS 16-4-1813, he, Spaxton

James WOOLCOTT/Elizabeth BISHOP 30-3-1818, he, Enmore

John HARRIS/Anne BUZZACOTT 17-3-1825, he, Charlinch; both widowed

William HAWKER/Rebecca TUCK 20-7-1826, he, Bagborough

Joseph TROTMILL/Sarah TUCK 19-2-1827, he, Spaxton

Robert VIRGIN/Miriam BARBER 17-5-1727, he, N.Stowey

George HARRIS/Miriam MILES 26-7-1827, he, Charlinch

James BIFFEN/Elizabeth BIFFEN 4-12-1828, he, Goathurst

John PAYNE/Jane PALMER 3-5-1831, he, TnStMarys

Thomas WALTHAM/Mary TROTT 13-6-1831, she, B.Lydeard

William Hungerford COLSTON/Mary Ann Heath BRICE 5-12-1831, he, W.Lyford, widower

Abraham MAJOR/Mary PORTER 5-8-1833, he, Spaxton

Baptisms

ELLIOTT, William 5-11-1705, Emlin Elliott/Emanuel Lucar, O.Stowey

THORN, Richard 16-11-1705, s. Richard of Spaxton

BISHOP, Ann 31-08-1766, William/Elizabeth, Spaxton

BRYANT, Thomas 1-3-1767, Thomas/Ann, B.Lydeard

DOWDELL, Betty 2-2-1782, John/Susanna, Spaxton

WEBB, Charity 11-3-1785, John/Sarah, Spaxton

HOW, Benjamin 15-5-1785, David/Jane, Bagborough

CHEDZOY, John 5-11-1785, William/Charity, Spaxton

BAILY, Simon Sealy 2-12-1785, Isaac/Sarah, Spaxton

EXON, John 3-8-1788, Jane, "Wirminford parish.." (Essex??)

GULLIFORD, Jane 26-4-1790, William/Mary, Spaxton

TROTT, Betty 21-11-1795, Robert/Sarah, of Bishpool

Burials

THORNE, William 18-9-1700, buried at Spaxton

DURBROW, Dorothy 19-7-1706, Hunson, Devon (Huntsham??)

PESLAR, Hannah 3-10-1708, B.Lydeard

WARMAN, Justin 27-2-1709, B.Lydeard

ADAMS, Mary 11-11-1711, W of John, O.Stowey

RICHARDS, Margaret 26-3-1712, Spaxton

WATERMAN, Elizabeth 12-3-1716, Spaxton

THORN, Richard 1-1-1723, Spaxton

THORN, Elizabeth 30-12-1728, Spaxton

CARLILE, Esther 8-9-1729 Spaxton

ELLIS, John 16-4-1736, W.Monkton

THORN, Richard 31-1-1738, Spaxton

DANSY, Justin 13-3-1739, W.Monkton

BLAKE, Ann 19-1-1766, W of Roger, Spaxton

BRICE, William 12-8-1774, Bridgwater

BRICE, Ann (Mrs.) 6-1-1781, Bridgwater

WILLIAMS, John 20-8-1783, Fiddington

SPARK, Mary 17-6-1790, buried at Spaxton, age 102

BAILY, Moses 18-7-1790, buried at Spaxton, age 84

SHALLIS, Rebecca 2-8-1790, O.Stowey

BISHOP, Grace 12-3-1797, O.Stowey

RICH, Sarah 11-4-1803, O.Stowey

 

Bicknoller Strays

 

MARRIAGES

Walter LONG/Elizabeth DOWN 6-12-1679, W.Q. (married in his house at Woolston)

John LAWHAM/Hanna GATCHELL 23-9-1680, He, Stogumber

Daniel THORN/Sarah GILLING 24-11-1680, He, S.Brett

James PEACE/Joan LEWES 15-3-1682, he, Minehead

Joseph GATCHELL/Grace CHUBB 3-10-1682, she, Chardstock

Thomas WEETCH/Grace DOBLE 19-10-1682, He, Jnr; she, Crowcombe

Hugh DIBBLE/Mary DURBOROUGH 31-1-1683, he, Holford

Richard MUSGRAVE/Ann CARTWRIGHT 19-5-1684, he, Stogumber; she, Bridgwater

William LEWIS/Phillis MUSGRAVE 18-6-1684, she, Stogumber

Richard WARD/Love EWENS 14-8-1684, he, Kingston

Thomas DOBLE/Joane DASHWOOD 8-9-1685, he, Stogumber

Richard WILLIAMS/Mary MUX? 18-9-1686, he, Stogumber

Robert PEPPIN/Elizabeth ? 26-5-1687, she, Stogumber

Henry CUMBIER/Joan BASTONE 14-5-1691, he, St.Decs

John KERRICKE/Dorotey HILL 25-7-1691, she, St.Decs

Henry PAINE/Jane GRABHAM 30-10-1693, he, Stogumber

Richard DRAKE/Martha PRISCOTT 12-6-1692, she, Stogumber

John CHURCHILL/Mary LEWES 12-6-1693, he, Stogumber

John DALE?/Mary WITCH 14-6-1694, he, St.Decs

George CROSS/Mary WHITE 29-6-1695, she, S.Brett

George PADDEN/Mary REED 24-10-1695, she, Stringston

William CRASE/Joan GILL 19-12-1695, he, Dunster; she, Crowcombe

Thomas DANIEL/Hannah SULLY 9-2-1697, both S.Brett

John WAY/Joan GATCHELL 24-6-1700, she, Br.Ralph

William PORTER/Elizabeth DUNSCOMBE 23-5-1701, he, W.Q

William SILK/Mary TONKINS 24-5-1701, he, Stogursey

Arthur GOWILL/Mary BLAKE 24-9-1703, he, Enmore; she, Ash Priors

George WEBBER/Priscilla DOBLE 21-10-1701, he, Elworthy

Richard EDNEY/Elizabeth MOOR 3-11-1705, she, Stogumber

John BLAKE/Sarah UPPAM 15-1-1706, she, Ash Priors

Arthur EAMES/Margery COMMINS 14-5-1709, both, Stogumber

John PAIN/Sarah PINN 15-5-1709, both, Stogumber

Henery PICKE/Charity REESE 1-6-1711, she, Stogumber

William PALMAR/Mary WILKINS 26-6-1711, she, Stogumber

John LANGHAM/Jane NORMAN 16-1-1711, both Stogumber

Henry PIN/Mary DATE 2-2-1713, he, Crowcombe

Simon LEWIS/Sarah WILLIAMS 18-7-1714,he, Stogumber

Henry STEVENS/Joane MOORE 3-6-1716, both Stogumber

Thomas CABLE/Joane GARDINER 22-9-1716, he, Minehead

Samuel PARSONS/Joan MARE 22-2-1723, she, Br.Ralph

Cornelius COALES/Mary LEWIS 6-6-1723, he, E.Q

Robert CADWALLADER/Elizabeth NATCOTT 12-9-1723, he, E.Q; she, Stogumber

George ALLERCOTT/Elizabeth PARSONS 30-11-1723, he, Fiddington

Thomas LONG/Elizabeth RICE 14-4-1724, he, Stogumber

John TOMKINS/Elizabeth NEWTON 5-8-1725, she, Crowcombe

Richard GOODWIN/Joan SHEPPARD 4-5-1727, he, W.Q; she, Stogumber

Thomas YOUNGE/Mary THORNE 30-9-1730, he, Stogursey

William HAWKINS/Elizabeth WINTER 5-2-1731, both, Stogumber

Samuel BACON/Joan SEALY 10-8-1733, he, S.Brett

Richard WHITE/Elizabeth GRIFFITH 16-11-1733, he, Stogumber

Joseph WITHERS/Elizabeth CRIDDLE 17-11-1734, he, Stogumber

William POOLEBRO?/Sarah PARSONS 4-6-1737, he, Monksilver

John BLAKE/Sarah BROOKS ?-?-1737, he, Elworthy; she, Stogumber

John SLADE/Mary ? ?-?-1737, she, Stogumber

John CHAPPEL/Betty STEPHENS 10-9-1738, both, Stogumber

Robert BLAKE/Joan GUATT? 7-11-1739, both Stogumber

George ELSON/Joan SOUTHWOOD 28-2-1741, both, Stogumber

William CRIDLE/Sarah CHAPILL 12-5-1741, he, Stogumber; she, Crowcombe

John THRASHER/Elizabeth SLADE 15-12-1742, he, Stogumber

William CRIDDLE/Mary THORN, ?-?-1745, he, Tolland; she, Stogumber

Robert HILL/Anne BOSELY 28-8-1749, he, Cannington

John ELSON/Elizabeth BOSLEY 17-2-1754, she, Stogumber

William ELSDON/Joan LEWIS 2-11-1755, he, St.Decs

John POLE/Mary MOOR 8-11-1756, he, Crowcombe

Michael FLEAY/Mary GOSS 17-4-1757, he, Crowcombe

William WHITE/Eleanor HOOPER 12-6-1759, she, Stogumber

Edmund PUGSLEY/Mary DOBLE 18-6-1759, he, E.Q

Benjamin CHILCOTT/Joan VICERY 17-1-1763, he, Crowcombe

John DAGG/Mary BROUGHTON 26-9-1763, he, O.Cleeve

Joseph SWEETING/Charity PENNY-12-7-1763, she, Stogumber

Richard WHITE/Isat HARRIS 20-10-1765, he, Wiv'scombe

Thomas NATION/Dorothy BAYLEY 6-11-1768, he, W.Q

William JENKINS/Betty ALLERCOTT 16-4-1770, he, Monksilver

James EVINS/Mary BROWN 14-2-1774, he, Monksilver

Thomas LYDDON/Elizabeth GARDNER 20-2-1776, he, Stogumber

John BEADON/Mary LETHBRIDGE 15-1-1777, he, W.Q

Richard BLAKE/Joan GARDNER 3-2-1777, he, Stogumber

Thomas LANGDON/Ann JEWRY 2-11-1778, he, Nettlecombe

Joseph JENNINGS/Mary DARCH 3-3-1779, he, Cannington

John THRESHER/Mary PEARCE 7-5-1781, he, Stogumber

Moses GARD/Elizabeth BLAKE 14-6-1781, he, Crowcombe

William RAWLINGS/Ann WOOLCOTT 12-10-1781, he, Stogursey

Thomas BICKNELL/Mary MARTIN 15-11-1781, he, St.Lawrence, London

William LANDSEY/Deborah SEYMOUR 12-8-1786, he, O.Stowey

John CONIBEER/Mary OSMOND 10-2-1792, he, Elworthy; she, S.Brett

Thomas GOVIER/Mary OAR 29-9-1792, he, St.Decs

Alexander FISHER/Sarah HARRIS 13-6-1793, he, Stogumber

John CRIDDLE/Jane JENKINS 19-5-1794, he, Stogumber

John Griffin GATCHELL/Sarah GARDNER 24-8-1794, he, Stogumber

William POOL or DAVIS/Mary SWEETING 15-4-1795, he, St.Decs

Richard NEWTON/Martha SQUIBBS 18-7-1796, he, Crowcombe

John WILLIAMS/Mary JENKINS 15-10-1797, he, Broomfield

Richard AMERY/Grace GRIFFITH 1-4-1798, she, Stogumber

William SWEETING/Sarah SULLEY 13-5-1799, he, W.Q

John HOOPER/Jane SWEETING 14-1-1800, he, Crowcombe

Cornelius CHIDGEY/Hannah JENNINGS 2-2-1800, he, S.Brett; she, W.Q

John TAPSCOTT/Isott LETHBRIDGE 15-3-1801, he, Minehead

John BIRD/Joan DOBLE 21-8-1803, he, Stogumber

William DENNET/Mary SINGERTON 9-8-1807, he, Stogumber

John FORD/Charlotte ESCOTT 7-5-1809, he, W.Q

Thomas WEBBER/Ann DUDDRIDGE 26-3-1810, he, Halse

Thomas WALFORD/Mary LETHBRIDGE 30-11-1812, he, W.Q

William MILTON/Mary WEY 6-4-1813, he, S.Brett

Thomas MORSE/Sarah CHAMBERLAIN 25-3-1814, he, Stogumber

John TYTHERLEIGH/Sarah ADAMS 17-6-1814 he, B.Hull

John BLACKMORE/Martha WEY 14-11-1814, he, Elworthy

William PALMER/Mary EDWARDS 29-3-1814, he, Fiddington

William DUDDRIDGE/Sarah BRIFFET 8-9-1815, he, Stogumber

William LARCOMBE/Diana BALE 24-12-1815, she, St.Decs

Robert SIDERFIN/Sarah PARSONS 19-1-1817, he, St.Decs

Joseph PAIN/Charlotte HOOK 22-8-1819, he, Marksbury

Moses BAKER/Hanah WILCOX 9-11-1820, she, Stogumber

John SIDERFIN/Amelia Gardner PARSONS 20-10-1829, he, Timberscombe

George SYMES/Sarah JENNINGS 12-4-1832, he, Stogumber

James WERE/Mary BICKHAM 24-1-1838, he, Wellington, widower

Thomas PUGSLEY/Jane Selina CRIDDLE 2-4-1838, he, Stringston

John WINSOR/Elizabeth CRIDDLE 27-5-1839, he, Williton

William PHILLIPS/Harriet Farthing PARSONS, 27-5-1839, he, Taunton

Richard SOUTHERWOOD/Mary Ann JENNINGS 7-6-1840, both Culverhays

Robert CARROT/Mary BURGE 25-12-1841, she, Woolston

John BINDEN/Mary TOMKINS 21-4-1842, she, Woolston

Samuel JONES/Mary DUDDRIDGE 13-3-1843, both Cottiford, both widowed

William FARRANT/Susan TAYLOR 18-4-1843, he, Curry Rivel

James BURGE/Mary CARROTT 7-5-1843, he, Woolston

Charles PARSONS/Sarah LEWES 5-5-1850, both Newton

William SLOCOMBE/Ann SOLOMON 24-7-1854, both Culverhays

William GADD/Prudence DUDDRIDGE 26-10-1854, both, Newton

James HILL/Mary GRANDFIELD 17-7-1855, he, Luccombe

Robert CHAMBERLAIN/Mary WEETCH 20-12-1855, he, Cardiff; she, Upcott

John PORTER/Louisa FORD 23-3-1856, he, W.Q, widower; she, Woolston

William ATTERY/Martha CARROTT 2-12-1856, he, L.St.Law, widower

John LEIGH/Sarah CHAMBERLAIN 7-5-1857, both Woolston

William DUDDRIDGE/Elizabeth MARQUIS 28-1-1858, both, Quantock Mr.

John DYER/Anna JENNINGS 18-11-1858, he, Bridgwater

James CHAMBERLAIN/Ann LOVELL 18-10-1860, both, Woolston

William Caddey ISAACS/Emma THORNE 10-12-1860, he, N.Cadbury

 

Baptisms 1709--1860

FISHER, John 31-10-1711, s. John, Lower Weacombe

VICERY, Elizabeth 1-4-1712, John/Elizabeth, Stogumber

SWEETING, Henry 20-12-1722, Henry/Deborah, Yard

SEALY, Elizabeth 27-12-1722, John/Eleanor, Upcott

BLAKE, Richard 20-6-1723, Richard/Mary, Weacombe

SEALY, Anne 17-5-1725, John/Eleanor, Upcott

THORNE, Sarah 5-11-1725, James/Joan, Sonledge? (S.Lynch? hkm)

PORTER, (? dau)1-1-1726, Jasper/Charity, Woolston

JENKINS, Sarah 7-3-1726, Richard/Elizabeth, Woolston

DUDDRIDGE, Charity 11-4-1726, Nicholas/Mary, Stogumber

PARSONS, John 20-5-1728, William/Elizabeth, Upcott

HALL, George 24-2-1729, Richard/Jane, Thorncombe

LONGE, Anne 8-3-1729, William/Joan, Weacombe

BLAKE, Betty 31-7-1729, Richard/Mary, Weacombe

BOSELY, David 7-9-1729, David/Anne, Paradise

LONGE, Betty 19-2-1731, William/Joan, Weacombe

HOARE, William 25-2-1731, Francis/Julian, Quantock, Moor

PORTER, John 3-4-1731, Thomas/Alice, W.Qntxhead

EWINS, William 19-4-1731, s. Love, Stogumber

MANFIELD, Elias 7-5-1731, Elias/Elizabeth, Woolston

MAUNDER, Joan 23-8-1731, John/Eleanor, Woolston

BOSELY, William 26-11-1731, David/Anne, Paradise

HALL, Richard 8-12-1731, Richard/Jane, Woolston

LEWIS, Mary 30-8-1732, Morgan/Grace, Weacombe

MAUNDER, Betty 21-3-1733, John/Eleanor, Woolston

GATCHELL, Joseph 18-12-1733, John/Susannah, St.Decs

PARSONS, Anne 21-1-1734, John/Anne, Minehead

GOSS, Mary 20-2-1734, Thomas/Eleanor, Dunster

WILLIAMS, Thomas 30-5-1735, Thomas/Alice, Woolston

ALLERCOTT, Robert 29-8-1735, Robert/Grace, Woolston

HALL, Mary 28-2-1736, Richard/Jane, Woolston

BURGE, John 10-6-1744, Abraham/Hannah, Weacombe

THRESHER, Abraham 31-5-1745, John/Elizabeth, Stogumber

SWEETING, Betty 22-12-1751, William/Joan, Weacombe

THRESHER, James 22-12-1753, John/Elizabeth, Weacombe

ALLERCOTT, Nancy 17-4-1754, William/Joan, Ford

LEWIS, Ann 20-7-1754, John/Elizabeth, Upcott

ALLEN, Isaac 6-1-1755, William/Mary, Weacombe

HILES, Elizabeth 11-2-1755, Sampson/Sarah, Weacombe

GRANT, Mary 18-5-1755, Richard/Ann, Vexford

WHEDDON, Patience 8-10-1780, John/Izott, Stogumber

PENROSE?, Betty 25-2-1787, d. Mary, Halsway

ASH, John 24-2-1788, Thomas/Betty, Halsway

HUNT, Betty 23-1-1790, John/Betty, Waycombe

LEIGH, Mary 18-5-1813, James/Sarah, S.Lynch

LETHBRIDGE, Thomas 22-7-1813, Robert/Mary, Newton

BURGE, John 25-11-1813, William/Anne, Woolston

DUDDRIDGE, Sarah 9-12-1813, James/Naomi, Yard

SQUIBBS, Robert 1-5-1814, Moses/Elizabeth, Chiddon combe

MORSE, John 3-7-1814, Thomas/Sarah, Yard

LETHBRIDGE, Amelia Parsons 25-12-1814, Robert/Mary, Newton

BURGE, Mary 9-4-1815, William/Anne, Woolston

TONKINS, George 23-4-1815, Henry/Elizabeth, Woolston

DAVIS, Sarah 4-6-1815, James/Elizabeth, Upcott

JENNINGS, Mary 26-11-1815, Thomas/Rebecca, Culverhays

HALL, James 7-1-1816, John/Susannah, Woolston

MOSS, George 25-2-1816, Thomas/Sarah, Yard

SQUIBB, James 19-5-1816, Moses/Elizabeth, Chencombe

TONKINS, William 26-5-1816, Henry/Elizabeth, Woolston

BURGE, William 25-8-1816, William/Anne Woolston

CRIDDLE, Elizabeth 3-9-1816, John/Harriet, Ford

DODDRIDGE, James Henbrow 31-10-1816, James/Naomi, Yard

JENINGS, Martha 16-3-1817, Thomas/Rebecca, Culverhays

DAVIS, John 16-3-1817, James/Elizabeth, Upcott

PEREY, Mary 30-3-1817, James/Amey?, Honeyrow

PALMER, James 6-4-1817, Charles/Dianah, Quantock Moor

FISHER, Anthony 14-12-1817, John/Hester, Chilcombe

MORSE, Sarah 18-1-1818, Thomas/Sarah, Yard

CARROTT, Mary 23-8-1818, Robert/Sarah, Quantock Moor

ADDAMS, Robert Lavender 8-9-1818, William/Anne, Thorncombe

CRIDDLE, Jane Selena 21-1-1819, John/Harriet, Ford

JENNINGS, Anna 14-3-1819, Thomas/Rebecca, Culverhays

DAVIS, Elizabeth 18-7-1819, James/Elizabeth, Upcott

BICKHAM, Frederick 17-12-1819, Charles/Mary, Weacombe

DUDDRIDGE, Mary 25-12-1819, James/Naomi, Newton

CARROTT, Elizabeth 26-12-1819, Robert/Sarah, Quantock Moor

TOMKIN, Mary 9-1-1820, Henry/Betty, Woolston

ADDAMS, John Rodd 23-1-1820, William/Anne, Thorncombe

LETHBRIDGE, Mary 17-2-1820, Robert/Mary, Halsway

CRIDDLE, Harriet Farthing 6-4-1820, John/Harriet, Ford

FORD, Charity 30-7-1820, John/Charlotte, Vellow, Stogumber Parish

BAKER, Eleanor 24-12-1820, Moses/Hannah, Chilcombe

SULLY, Sarah 6-2-1821, d. Mary, E.Qntxhead

BLAKE, Sarah 23-4-1821, John/Sarah, Newton

BURGE, Mary 13-5-1821, William/Anne, Woolston

JENNINGS, John 25-11-1821, Thomas/Rebecca, Culverhays

WILLIAMS, William 23-12-1821, Charles/Ann, Cottiford

ADDAMS, John Rodd 1-1-1822, William/Anne, Thorncombe, (bn 1-1-1820)

ADDAMS, Anne Louisa 1-1-1822, William/Anne, Thorncombe (bn 21-11-1821)

CHAMBERLAIN, Sarah 10-2-1822, John/Elizabeth, Upcott

PERRY, William 24-2-1822, Joseph/Sarah, Woolston

CRIDDLE, Lydia 26-2-1822, John/Harriet, Ford

 

Brushford

 

Marriages 1704--1837

Thomas BARTLETT/Dorothy ASH, 20-2-1705, she Bampton, Dev

Thomas HURLEY/Bridget BLACKMORE, 23-6-1705, he Langford Budville,; she Bamton, Dev

Edward HERNESMAN/Agnes HOCOMBE, 15-11-1705, she Hawkridge

John BALMONT/Joan WINSBURROW, 26-11-1705, both Dulverton

Richard ATKINS/Catherine KEMP, 28-12-1705, he Huish Champflower; she Oakford, Dev

William HUCKSTABLE/Ann EARLEY, 13-4-1706, he Dulverton; she W.Buckland

Thomas PADDON/Mary BALL, 16-5-1706, he Exeter, St. Mary Major; she Bampton, Dev

James BADCOCK/Jane COLEMAN, 21-6-1706, she Bampton, Dev

George COLLARD/Isabella VICARY, 11-7-1706, both Br.Regis

Robert WALLER/Sarah BLUE, 24-8-1706, both Bampton, Dev

Edward PENNY/Mary SILLY, 18-5-1707, he Stogumber

William HATTING/Anne HEIFFERS, 22-11-1707, he W.Anstey

William COCKRAM/Grace COOKSLEY, 23-11-1707, he Morebath, Dev; she Bampton, Dev

Arthur? BROUGHTON/Elizabeth BAKER, 22-1-1708, he Slowley; she Bampton, Dev, Mrs.

Robert HOWEL/Jane SHORELAND, 25-5-1708, she Tiverton, Dev

John ATKINS/Elizabeth WAY, 24-4-1709, she Tiverton, Dev

John BROWN/Elizabeth POWEL?, 11-5-1709, both Dulverton

Philip VICARY/Mary GRATTON, 8-7-1709, he, Warkley, Dev; she Dulverton

John CRUDGE/Joan WENDSLEY, 2-10-1709, she Oakford, Dev

Daniel MAIDEN/ Sarah DESBERRA, 16-2-1710, she Bampton, Dev

Francis WEBBER/Elizabeth GIBBINS, 23-3-1710, he Minehead; she Dulverton, widow

Francis BAKER/Elizabeth HAYSE?, 7-5-1710, she Dulverton

? DRAKE/Elenora HAIMOND, 16-6-1710, he Bampton, Dev; she Minehead, widow

Henry BAKER/Elizabeth SYDENHAM, 9-12-1710, he Bampton, Dev; she Skilgate, widow

Thomas LUCE?/Mary GRATTON, 13-5-1712, she Dulverton

John SNOW/Joan KINGDOM, 29-6-1712, she Dulverton

James BRIANT/Elizabeth SILLY, 25-12-1712, she Dulverton

Robert BREWER/Charity DOBB, 31-1-1713, both Dulverton

Hugh ADDICOT/Joan HAWKINS, 13-6-1713, she Br.Regis

John GOODMAN/Mary MILTON, 18-6-1713, he Bampton, Dev

John SCOTT or COLES/Jane WHITE, 30-6-1713, both Dulverton

Nicholas FISHER/Mary PENETANT, 3-7-1714, she Timberscombe

John GRIFFITH/Joan BOND, 21-5-1715, he Carhampton

William CRUDGE/Hester VENNER, 3-4-1716, he W.Anstey

John RIDGEMAN/Jane RADFORD, 21-6-1717, both Oakford, Dev

Nicodemus WOOD/Margaret BRISTOW, 3-4-1718, she Exston

John WHITE/Joan ADDICOT, 10-8-1718, both Dulverton

William MITCHELL/Mary PARISH, 3-11-1718, he Carhampton; she Exston

Robert DOB/Richard TUCKER, 27-11-1718, he Tiverton, Dev

Richard HOLE/Mary JOYCE, 1-4-1719, he Exston; she Cutcombe

William MUSGROVE/Sarah BOWET?, 21-5-1719, he Dulverton

William STEVENS/Mary PLEASE, 17-4-1720, he Br.Regis

Robert WEBBER/Mary HOLMES, 19-6-1720, he E.Anstey

John COLLARD/Dorothy STONE, 10-9-1720, she Br.Regis

David GILES/Joan MOSS, 2-6-1721, he Selworthy

Philip BLUNDEL/Anne GILBERT, 13-7-1721, he Tiverton, Dev; she Dulverton, widow

Richard PILE/Letticia CLOGG, 12-2-1722, she Milverton

William SLADE/Elizabeth HOW, 19-2-1723, he Minehead; she Exston

Jacob BRYANT/Dorothy HAYNE, 7-6-1723, he Wellington

John LEWIS/Mary SELLICK, 11-9-1723, both Dulverton

Robert LUCAS/Mary TRISTRAM, 13-2-1724, he Trull; she Bampton, Dev, widow

Henry OXENHAM/Elizabeth BADCOCK, 16-3-1724, she Dulverton

Philip BRYANT/Mary BRADFORD, 26-3-1724, both Exeter

Robert WEYBURN/Catherine CRUDGE, 5-4-1725, he Oakford, Dev

William DUNSCOMB/Chatharine CARPENTER, 3-5-1726, he Dulverton

Robert LEE?/Anstice BABBAGE, 3-4-1727, he Bampton, Dev

William GILL/Joan SEAMAN, 10-6-1727, he Wiveliscombe

John BURNELL/Mary PLAISE, 31-8-1729, he Exston; she Dulverton

William HAYDON/... BRYANT, 23-3-1731, he Br.Regis

John DIDGET/Rachel STONE, 20-4-1731, he Witheridge

William HEYWARD/Jane TOUTE, 16-3-1732, she Knowstone, Dev

William EATON/Dorothy CHILCOTT, 10-4-1732, he Bampton, Dev

Christopher HAYSE/Charity SYLLY, 26-2-1734, both Dulverton

George BURGESS/Agnes BROADMEAD, 15-4-1734, he Morebath, Dev

Samuel WHITE/Mary LANGWEL?, 31-12-1734, he Dulverton; she Bampton, Dev

John WILLIAMS/Esther HYDON, 24-5-1735, both Dulverton

Gregory CORDING/Elizabeth PAIN?, 27-6-1736, both Dulverton

William BLACKWEL/Johan HYGGINS, 14-4-1737, he O.Cleeve

John MORSE/Grace BAKER, 5-1-1738, he Morebath, Dev; she Dulverton

Robert STONE/Ann BAKER, 5-1-1738, he Chipstable; she Dulverton, widow

Robert NORRIS, Sarah POOL, 29-11-1738, he Exeter; she Dulverton

Thomas HOLMSWORTHY/Anne KINGDOM, 6-12-1738, she Dulverton

Francis BRAILY/Elizabeth WOOD, 14-4-1740, she Br.Regis

William TOUT/Elizabeth KERSLAKE, 23-11-1740, he Cruwys Morchard; she Exeter

Alexander JEWEL/Rachel FISHER, 17-1-1741, he Milverton

John PRIDEAUX/Mary FISHER, 25-12-1742, he Dulverton

Thomas DAVEY/Jane BOWDON, 2-1-1743, he Skilgate; she Br.Regis

Robert VEN/Johan DASCOMBE, 12-2-1743, he Br.Regis

John PRING/Agnes TOUT?, 17-4-1743, he Dulverton

John ROGERS/Ann FISHER, 9-11-1743, he Wiveliscombe

John WHITE/Honor TIPLIN, 16-1-1744, he Dulverton

Thomas BURGESS/Grace SHAPLAND, 20-5-1744, she Dulverton

Richard BUDD/Elizabeth BUDD, 11-2-1747, he Morebath, Dev

Samuel BLACKMORE/Martha MUDFORD, 28-7-1748, she Dulverton

David STADDEN/Agnes DOBB, 17-3-1749, he E.Anstey

William BEAL/Sarah LARKCOMBE, 19-11-1749, he Oakford, Dev

John MILDON/Mary PRISCOTT, 31-1-1750, he Bampton, Dev

Richard FISHER/Hannah FISHER, 16-2-1750, she Bampton, Dev

John HOPKINS/Elizabeth COURT, 6-4-1750, she Dulverton

William BRANSCOMBE/Sarah LEIGH, 29-5-1751, she Bampton, Dev

John UPPINGTON/Anne STYLE, 6-1-1753, he Tycombe

Robert DAVEY/Mary BUDD, 26-7-1753, he E.Anstey

Francis Edgcumbe WATTON/Mary PINE, 15-6-1815, he Dulverton

Robert HENSON/Anne FISHER, 3-8-1815, he Morebath, Dev

John CAVILL/Mary BUCKNELL, 8-4-1816, he Knowstone, Dev

Lawrence HART/Jane DAVY, 30-3-1817, he Morebath, Dev

John GOODING/Elizabeth FROST, 7-4-1817, he Morebath, Dev

William BURNELL/Agnes ESCOTT, 20-4-1817, he Dulverton

John FISHER/Grace MEAD, 7-5-1817, he W.Anstey

John MOGFORD/Mary LOCK, 9-10-1819, he Bampton, Dev

John REED/Grace TALBOTT, 18-3-1822, he Dulverton

George BLACKMORE/Elizabeth STADDON, 31-3-1726, he Winsford

Thomas PARTRIDGE/Amy Timewell MEAD, 15-5-1826, he Cadeleigh, Dev

William BENNETT/Anna Maria MEAD, 20-6-1827, he Witheridge, Dev

George COPP/Maria PASSMORE, 30-8-1828, he Bampton, Dev

Robert NORMAN/Elizabeth RIDLER, 16-10-1828, he Dulverton

Henry MANNING/Tammy MEAD, 27-2-1833, he South Molton, Dev

Thomas STONE/Elizabeth FOSTER, 28-4-1835, she Creech St. Michael; signed Forster

William MOGFORD/Ann LANGDON, 28-?-1836, he Oakford, Dev

Robert ATKINS/Mary MAYNE, 23-5-1837, he Hightley St. Mary, Dev 

 

Brushford Baptisms

KINGDOM, Mary, 6-2-1741, d. of Johan, Dulverton

OXENHAM, Hugh, 30-1-1743, s. of Mr. Roger of Hightly

GRATTON, Mary, 15-1-1744, William/Charity, Dulverton

LAND, Mary, 7-3-1744, John/Elizabeth, Dulverton

DAVY, William, 26-10-1744, Thomas/Susan, Witheridge

OXENHAM, Dorothy, 11-11-1744, d. Roger of Hightly

BURGESS, George, 28-4-1745, Thomas/Grace, Dulverton

KINGDOM, Johan, 14-5-1745, John/Mary, Dulverton

FREY, William, 3-10-1745, Christopher/Mary, Dulverton

BURGESS, Elizabeth, 26-12-1747, Thomas/Grace, Dulverton

BURGESS, Joan, 26-12-1747, Thomas/Grace, Dulverton

VALENTINE, Edward, 8-3-1751, John/Sarah, Dulverton

POOLE, Ann, 23-3-1751, William/Elizabeth, Oakford, Dev

Catford, William, 3-1-1757, William/Mary, Dulverton

CHILCOTT, Mary 3-8-1757, John/Mary, Dulverton

NORMAN, John, 7-3-1766, James/Jane, baptized at Dulverton

MARSH, Mary, 20-7-1770, John/Ann, Dulverton

GIBBENS, John, 23-1-1775, John/Sarah, Oakford, Dev

MARSH, Thomas, 1-10-1777, John/Ann, Dulverton

HILL, Ann, 6-5-1779, Thomas/Sarah, Morebath

GOODING, Edward, 24-2-1794, s. of George, Bampton, Dev

GOODING, George, 24-2-1794, s. of George, Bampton, Dev

HOOKWAY, Sarah, 20-3-1796, George/Susanna, Exebridge

WEBBER, Robert, 8-10-1809, John/Elizabeth, Dulverton

LOCK, Richard, 8-12-1811, William/Jane, Highley St. Mary, Dev

WILLIAMS, William, 3-1-1813, William/Susan, Exebridge Morebath

SNOW, Thomas, 14-1-1818, John/Elizabeth, Hightly

BURTON, John, 3-10-1824, James/Elizabeth, Morebath, Dev

KERSLAKE, Harriet, 24-10-1824, Thomas/Jane, Witheridge, Dev

 

Brushford Burials

MEAD, Amy, ?-1-1798, W/Edward, Dulverton

GOODING, Robert, 1-7-1805, Morebath, Dev

SEMAN, Mary, 4-8-1805, Morebeth (Morebath, Dev)

BROWN, Mary, 22-7-1808, W/Samuel, Dulverton

GOODING, Susanna, 20-8-1810, of Poole in the parish of Morebeth (Morebath, Dev)

GOODING, Joanna, 26-2-1813, Sampford Peverell, 65

THORNE, Jane, 24-7-1814, Hartford in Br.Regis, 78

MARSH, Edward, 21-6-1816, Dulverton, 75

CAVELL, Elizabeth, 17-12-1817, Knowstone, 7 months

DAVEY, William, 6-6-1819, Hightly, 1

WINTER, Maria, 25-7-1819, Dulverton, 3

MAINES, John, 20-9-1819, B.Nympton,

GARDENER, John, 23-2-1823, Dulverton, 84

GOODING, Hannah, 9-10-1823, Exbridge in Morebath, 28

NORTON, Joan, 19-10-1823, Hightly, 69

CAVILL, Elizabeth, 17-4-1824, Knowstone, 2

MELTON, John, 15-5-1825, Wiveliscombe, 48

WEEN, James, 24-5-1829, Dulvertonh, 6 months

GOODING, George, 6-8-1831, Bampton, 69

COX, Elizabeth, 12-2-1832, Oakford, 86

GOODING, Edward, 12-10-1832, Bampton, 75

BLACKMORE, Charles, 13-7-1834, s. William/Ann, Kingsbrompton, 4

BLACKMORE, Benjamin, 1834, s. Benjamin/Elizabeth, buried in Morebath

HART, Mary Ann, 19-10-1834, E.Anstey, 5

MITCHELL, Mary, 7-3-1835, Langbridge, 17

GOODING, Francis, 29-8-1835, Morebath, 75

VICARY, Alexander, 7-5-1836, E.Anstey, 93

MITCHELL, William, 26-9-1836, Langbridge, 21

MEAD, Mary, 11-2-1837, Knowle, 50

CARTER, Maria, 6-4-1837, Higher Nightcot, infant

BRAILEY, Richard, 9-4-1837, Upcot, 19

HILL, John, 18-2-1838, Knowstone, 3

GOODING, Robert, 7-4-1838, Hele, 27

MEAD, Thomas, 23-2-1839, Beer Farm, 45

GOODING, Christian, 26-4-1839, Hele, 53

TARR, Jane, 5-5-1839, Dulverton, 1

SULLY, Oliver, 25-12-1840, Nightcot, 32

CARTER, Jane, 16-5-1841, Nightcot, 5 months

GOODING, William, 3-7-1841, Exbridge, 47

HODGE, Richard, 6-7-1841, Upcott, 84

BROOM, Henry, 15-8-1841, Tiverton, 5

GOULD, John, 16-1-1842, Oakford, 75

PRESCOTT, Ann, 13-2-1842, Nightcot, 46

HANCOCK, Robert Follett, 13-3-1842, Cole Harbour, Bampton, 5 months

PULSFORD, Mary, 10-2-1843, Oakford, 77

SURRAGE, William, 2-7-1843, Dulverton, 8

MELLUISH, William, 24-8-1843, Bampton, 76

VICARY, Mary, 25-10-1843, Lower Upcott, 57

VENN, William, 30-10-1843, Pixton Dulverton, 70

SURRAGE, Elizabeth, 31-12-1843, Dulverton, 66

HILL, Joan, 7-4-1844, Hightly, 86

GOULD, Sarah, 24-7-1844, Oakford, 71

SINKINS, Jane, 6-1-1845, E.Anstey, 85

TIDBOALD, Michael, 12-2-1845, Nightcot, 45

MITCHELL, Elizabeth, 4-4-1847, Langbridge, 6 months

GOODING, Sarah, 15-6-1847, Ashford Cottage, Burlescombe, 10

GOODING, Maria, 19-1-1848, Exebridge, 83

HEPPER, Elizabeth, 19-1-1848, Beer Farm, 49

ESCOTT, John, 30-1-1848, Exebridge, 84

MEAD, Thomazine, 20-7-1848, Badlake, W.Anstey, 88

BURGESS, MARY, 27-8-1848, Anstey Farm, Dulverton, 71

PINE, John, 23-9-1848, Higher Upcott, 63

MITCHELL, John, 29-3-1849, Langbridge, 40

VICARY, James, 29-10-1849, Upcott, 72

 

 

Cannington Strays

 

The ‘Stray’, He or She, is listed to the right hand side on each line,  together with their home parish

 MARRIAGES

John TUCKER/Mary SAINTHILL--9-1-1715 She, Chilton (Trinity)

William NEWTON/Joan ASH--8-2-1715 He, "montagne"

Benjamin KEBBY/Mary CRIDLAND--26-5-1715 She, Staplegrove

Arthur CURRY/Anne WILLIAMS--30-9-1715 She, Stockland Bristol

Richard GILBERT/Elizabeth Ladkey?--7-12-1716 She, Stogursey

Richard CARTER/Margery WEBBER--29-12-1716 She, Creech

Robert BARTLETT/Mary LEGG--12-10-1719 He, N. Petherton

Robert PARAMOAR?/Mary SLOWLEY--26-11-1720 He, Stoke Pero; She, Porlock

Thomas NORTHERN/Mary LANE--1-11-1721 She, Bawdrip

David NORRIS/Elizabeth CROSS--4-12-1721 He, Marlinch?        (probably Morlinch: DB)

John THORN/Joan STONE--6-2-1722 She, Otterhampton

John HOOPER/Elizabeth HERN--15-5-1722 He, Mear (Mere)

John ROLLES/Anne COOK--3-6-1722 He, Fiddington

Alexander DAVIS/Joan BUTLER--2-10-1722 She, Kingsbury

Francis WEBBER/Elizabeth HARTROUGH--19-11-1722 Both, N. Petherton

Robert MERICK/Elizabeth Wilmot--11-6-1723 She, Bridgwater

David DOWDEN/Esther FINLY--25-8-1723 He, Otterhampton; she, Bridgwater

Thomas OSBOURN/Mary PINNEY--28-8-1723 He, Bridgwater; she, "Eadem"?

Thomas CROSS/Mary WILLIAMS--12-10-1723 He, Stockland Bristol

John TAR/Elizabeth SPEARING--27-10-1723 He, Otterhampton

Robert WOOLCOT/Mary WEBBER--15-12-1723 He, Wembdon

John WARREN/Sarah COLES  Jnr--16-2-1724 He, Spaxton

Walter BATH/Lettice THOMAS--7-4-1724 He, W. Quantoxhead

Nathaniel YEAW/Mary ROWE--8-24-1724 She, Otterhampton

John BRIDGES/Mary ANDREWS--10-4-1724 She, Aller

John FRY/Milliscent MORGAN--16-4-1724 He, Wells (St. Cuthbert)

John WARMAN/Anne ARTHURS--17-5-1725 She, Chilton (Trinity?)

John BURSTON/Mary WILLIAMS--25-12-1725 He, Crowcombe; she, Kilton

John ORCHARD/Anne SMITH--1-12-1726 She, Westonzoyland

John GRIFFITH/Elizabeth WINTER--8-4-1727 He, Minehead

Hugh WARREN/Anne POOLE--12-11-1727 She, W. Buckland

Robert PORTER/Mary SEAWARD--10-6-1728 He, Stockland

Samuel JONES/Anne LANTROW--15-7-1728 He, Marlinch? (probably Moorlinch HKM)

John PITCHER/Jane ROW--27-5-1729 He, "Montagne"; she, Bridgwater

Anthony EVERD/Elizabeth COLES--21-7-1729 He, Stockland Bristol

James HILL/Rebecca YENDAL--28-8-1731 She, BR Ralph

John THOMAS/Anne PROLE--7-9-1731 She, Goathurst

Peter THOMAS/Mary BRIFFET--21-1-1732 She, N. Stowey

Thomas GREENSLADE/Mary QUIRKE--20-3-1732  He, Selworthy; she, Minehead

Edward LOCKIER/Grace ROW--10-4-1732 Both, N. Petherton

Thomas CLEMENTS/Mary FRY--5-2-1733 He, Glastonbury

Edward DINGLY/Betty HART--15-4-1733 He, Bridgwater; she "Edem"

David WINTER/Mary MOOR--27-4-1733 He, Stogursey

Robert BLAKE/Jane MAN--27-10-1733 She,  "Eadem?"    

Edward MURFORD/Deborah DENT--9-2-1734 He, N. Petherton

John HARVY/Mary CURRY--29-12-1734 She, N. Petherton

Samuel SELLY/Anne LEWES--7-4-1735 He, Goathurst

John CRIDLAND/Grace SMITH--10-2-1736 He, St. Decs; she Stogumber

Thomas DATE/Mary BREWER--16-8-1736 He, Stogumber; she, W. Quantoxhead

Richard BURGE/Dorothy KIDNER--25-3-1737 He, Goathurst; she, Spaxton

John WOOD/Elizabeth BLAKE--27-12-1738 He, Trull

John HIDGELL/Betty CULVERWELL--4-4-1743 He, Curry Malet

Jasper PORTER/Christian BUDGE--9-11-1744 He, Enmore; she, Weston

William PERIAM/Elizabeth DEACON--20-8-1745 He, Milverton

Allene SYLLIVAN/Ann SILK--24-10-1745 He, Ling

Joseph POLLARD/ Mary LOVE--20-11-1749 He, Chilton (Trinity?)

Thomas CROSSE/Elizabeth Dennell--10-12-1749 He, Wembdon

James HOBBS/Margaret RENDAL--6-6-1751 She, N. Petherton

Robert ELLIOT/Joan LOCKIER--2-12-1751 He, Charlinch

John BRICE/Sarah COLES--10-9-1755 He, N. Petherton; He, Mr.; she Mrs.

John BLAKE/Sarah STOOKEY--24-11-1755 He, Stogumber; He, Mr.; she, Mrs.

Nicholas SWEETING/Mary DANGER--12-8-1756 She, Pawlet

William POOLE/Jane RUSCOMBE--5-2-1760 He, Chilton (Trinity) He, Mr.; she, Mrs.

George HOBBS/Mary DAVEY--21-9-1760 She, Wembdon

William BICKNAL/Mary TUCKER--10-11-1760 He, Wembdon

Thomas GIBBS/Mary FIELD--20-4-1761 He, Chilton (Trinity)

Robert ROWE/Elizabeth ROWE--16-2-1762 He, Spaxton (original entry has Roe but a summary has "ROWE")

Thomas STONE/Elizabeth MULLENS--12-4-1762 She, Stockland Bristol

William BUNCOMBE/Elizabeth PERRY--17-4-1762 He, Otterhampton

Nathaniel TUCKER/Betty BAKER--11-5-1762 He, Stogursey He, Mr.; she, Mrs.

John SHADDOCK/Jane WARREN--5-6-1762 He, N. Stowey

John POOLE/Elizabeth RUSCOMBE--29-12-1762 He, O. Stowey He, Mr.; she, Mrs.

John COUCH/Elizabeth KNIGHT--29-9-1764 He, St. Austell, Corn He, Mr.; she, Mrs.

John LEAVES/Elizabeth WARE--26-12-1764 He, Charlinch

John FARTHING/Mary WILLIAMS--10-2-1765 He, Bridgwater

William THOMAS/Jane SWAFFWELL--8-4-1765 He, Bridgwater

John POLLARD/Betty WOOLCOT--1-5-1765 He, Otterhampton

William FOSTER/Alice BEGART?--23-7-1765 N. Curry

John PAINE/Ann MILES--11-8-1765 He, Otterhampton (date calculated from 3rd Reading of Banns due to poor writing)

Richard JONES/Sarah HARDING--14-10-1765 He, Moorlinch

William QUICK/Grace RICH--8-9-1767 He, Wiveliscombe

Thomas GRABHAM/Dinah ROWE--28-3-1769 She, Bridgwater; He, yeoman

John TROUBRIDGE/Ann SILK--2-4-1769 He, Fiddington; yeoman

John INMAN/Elizabeth KEMPE--9-6-1769 He, Spaxton (my ancestors)

Robert BIFFEN/Jane DAVEY--23-10-1769 He, Otterhampton; widower

John BOWLES/Sarah THORNE--8-1-1770 He, Otterhampton

Joseph GROVE/Anne HODGE--21-8-1770 He, Spaxton

John TYLER/Mary LANDNEY??--2-1-1772 He, Bewdley, Worcs

Absalom MASON/Joan FARTHEN--26-3-1772 She, Westbury

William PERRIAM/Mary BRISTER--16-5-1772 He, O. Stowey

George PAINE/Rebecca BAILY--2-6-1772 He, Otterhampton

John POLLARD?/Elizabeth DAVIES--13-11-1772 He, Otterhampton; widower

John COPP/Mary PALMER--22-2-1773 He, Puriton

James SCORE/Hannah FOSTER--21-4-1773 He, (Idbrook); she, N. Curry; He, Mr.; she, Miss

Robert DAY/Grace HOLMES--26-5-1773 He, Wookey

Hill? DAWE/Mary COLES--22-11-1773 He, Bridgwater; he, Mr.; she, Miss

John STEPHENS/Mary TUCKER--29-9-1774 He, N. Petherton

Charles WOOD/Ann WEBBER--3-1-1775 He, N. Petherton

Richard GILBERT/Joan COX--2-5-1775 He, Otterhampton (Yeoman)

john MULLENS/Joan THOMAS--2-12-1776 He, Wembdon (Lab)

Thomas SILK/betty SILK--28-2-1776 He, Otterhampton

Richard STONE/Sarah SELLICK--8-4-1776 She, Fiddington

William SOLMAN/Mary MERRION--5-6-1776 He, Otterhampton

William COWARD/Mary HOLWAY--25-7-1776 He, Wembdon

John CURTIS/Mary TOMMS--8-11-1776 He, Bridgwater (widower); she, widow, Mrs.

James WILLS/Hannah WILLIAMS--16-3-1777 She, Charlinch; He, Carpenter

Thomas ROWLEY/Betty BIFFEN--9-4-1777 He, Wembdon (Thatcher)

William ROGERS/Martha FURZE--6-8-1778 She, B.Lydeard

Isaac DANGER/Mary BLACKMORE--6-8-1778 He, Charlinch

William ANDREWS/Margaret DEACON--2-9-1778 He, L. St. Lawrence

James TOSSELL/Elizabeth RAWLINS--15-10-1778 He, Wembdon

John PAYNE/Jedidah PADDON--19-3-1779 He, Wembdon

Thomas HURDLE/Elizabeth EDNEY--24-5-1779 He, Stogursey

George PADDON/Ann WARE--2-9-1779 She, Bridgwater

George ROWE/Naomi THOMAS--13-3-1780 He, Spaxton 

Thomas FURZE/Mary BEER--17-4-1780 He, B. Lydeard

Samuel HEALE/Hannah COLCRAFT--19-10-1782 He, Bridgwater

Ambrose White MILLER/Rebekah BIFFEN--28-1-1783 He, Bath, St. Michael

James AINOT/Hannah WILLIAMS--2-3-1783 He, Stogursey

Thomas CRIDDLE/Catherine PAIN--28-11-1783 He, Stockland Bristol

John BOWLES/Margaret CLARKE--25-4-1784 He, Otterhampton

John DAVIS/Joan HILLS--10-5-1784 He, Bridgwater

John WEBBER/Dinah Dodd--24-7-1784 She, Otterhampton

George NATION/Mary PUGSLEY--21-12-1785 He, Bicknoller

Thomas Atwell BLACKFORD/Mary Ann COLES--12-1-1786 He, Bridgwater

Fordinando BOARD/Jenny INMAN 27-2-1786 She, B. Lydeard He, widower; she, widow

Thomas POTTER/Mary SLOCOMBE--2-6-1788 She, N. Stowey

James STACEY/Martha ROGERS--22-10-1788 He, Stogursey; widower; she, widow

Amos TEDBALL/Amy STREET--5-6-1789 He, Carhampton; She, widow

Thomas POOLE/Sarah DOWDNEY--2-6-1790 He, Stockland Bristol

Thomas SILK/Ann CLATWORTHY--9-4-1791 He, Otterhampton

Joseph EDWARDS/Jane WASHER--19-12-1791 He, Burnham; she, a minor

James WHEELER/Mary DODLEY--2-2-1792 He, Catcott

Joseph FRANCH/Elizabeth POOLE--15-4-1792 She, Wembdon

John THORNE/Patience PAIN--2-5-1792 He, Otterhampton

George PARKER/Mary COLES--2-4-1793 He, Bridgwater; he, Mr.; she, Miss

Samuel SPARKS/Betty TUCKER--9-2-1794 He, N. Petherton

Elias HAWKINS/Jane BROWN--10-2-1794 He, Brimpton?

Richard HEADFORD/Elizabeth SCORE--27-3-1794 He, Charlinch

Edward SILK/Mary TAYLOR--14-8-1794 He, Otterhampton

William DIMENT/Elizabeth PADDON--24-2-1796 He, Bristol St. Phillip

John Batt GOODLAND/Edith JENNINGS--7-7-1796 He, Taunton St. M. M.

George STEVENS/Mary DANIEL--30-3-1797 He, Stogursey

James ALEXANDER/Sarah COLES--4-6-1798 He, London St. Bennet

Joseph BRIER/Betty MAY--5-7-1798 He, Kingston; she, widow

Samson POWELL/Elizabeth FOXWELL--18-9-1798 He, Stockland Bristol

James OLIVER/Ann THOMAS--16-6-1800 He, Westonzoyland

Thomas Nash HAYNES/Elizabeth Ridler--12-8-1801 He, Bristol

Robert BELLAMY/Agnes THORNE--8-10-1801 He, Wembdon

Faithful MERRE/Mary HODGE--8-9-1802 He, Lympsham

John WARREN/Ann BRENAN--12-6-1803  She, Ireland; widower-widow

Richard LAURENCE/Sarah TUCKER--23-6-1803 He, Lyneham, Wilts

Joseph ALLEN/Elizabeth JENNINGS--20-11-1803 He, Kilmersdon

John GREENSLADE/Frances LYDDON--8-8-1805 He, Wootton Courtney

John WEBBER/Judith SMITH--14-10-1806 He, Stogursey

Thomas MORRISH/Jane GADD--30-12-1803 He, Fiddington; widower-widow

Robert PAIN/Mary TUCKER--19-7-1808 He, Huntspill

Thomas PERRETT/Mary STACEY--26-9-1808 He, Stogursey

James RICH/Sarah JANES--28-6-1809 He, N. Stowey

John SELLICK/Anne AMES--24-3-1810 He, Fiddington

Thomas AISHMAN/Charlotte WHITE--18-5-1810 He, Bridgwater

John SMART/James THOMAS--25-3-1811 He, Otterhampton

Robert WALLIS/Mary BAKER--11-4-1811 He, Bridgwater

James WALFORD/Amey Anne BAKER--19-6-1811 He, W. Quantoxhead

Patrick Warren? COCKBURN/Mary DASSALL--1-8-1811 He, Rington

James JENNINGS/Sarah PAIN--31-10-1811 He, Bridgwater

Robert BOWLES/Ann CREEK--21-3-1812 He, Bridgwater; she, widow

James TUCKER/Anne JEANES--22-4-1813 He, Spaxton (She signed "Janes")

Francis KEBBY/Mary Anne BROOM--24-6-1813 He, Charlinch

William LANSDOWNE/Eleanor JENKINS--26-6-1813 She, Bridgwater

Jonas ROWE/Mary PAIN--11-9-1813 He, London, St. George Hanover Square

William BRICE/Betty MURRAY--30-12-1813 He, Charlinch

James WALFORD/Elizabeth STACEY--20-3-1814 He, Bridgwater

George SILKE/Kitty MURRAY--17-11-1814 He, Stockland (Bristol)

John BUNCOMB/Maria NORMAN--2-1-1816 He, Huntspill

Anthony STARKEY/Mary BEARD--13-5-1816 He, Spaxton

Thomas KNIGHT/Jane SULLY--30-10-1817 She, Spaxton

Joel FRY/Sarah POOLMAN--22-6-1818 He, Chedzoy

George BAILEY/Sarah PRIEST--12-9-1818 She, Minehead; widower-widow

Samuel WILLIAMS/Susanna MORLE--26-5-1819 He, Prestwich with Oldham, Lancs

Robert COOPER/Jane MURRAY--11-6-1822 He, Bristol St. Augustine; widower

Thomas POOLE/Ann GIBBS--20-5-1823 He, Pawlet

John Coombs COLLINS/Susanna BALE--20-9-1823 He, Bridgwater

Henry Parker HURMAN/Mary Ann BIFFEN--28-10-1823 He, Curry Rivel

Henry LONG--Mary SHORNEY--19-2-1824 He, Bawdrip

William WEBBER/Sarah HILL--26-4-1827 He, Otterhampton

John Goss FLEAY/Jane TURNER--12-8-1827 He, Deptford St. Johns, Kent

William LANDSEY/Ann SHEPHERD--27-5-1828 He, Charlinch

John KING/Ann KIDNER--11-6-1828 He, Stogursey

Samuel LEGG/Sarah HOOK--14-8-1828 He, Aisholt 

James Smith WHITBY/Mary STEPHENS--17-7-1829 (Entered as Stephens but she signed "Stevens")

John George TUCKER/Jane COLES--10-3-1830 He, Stockland (Bristol)

John ROWE/Elizabeth HILL--24-5-1830 He, Mark

Henry LOVIBOND/Sarah LEIGH--12-8-1830 He, Curry Rivel

Francis BRICE/Jane BIFFEN--31-5-1831 He, N. Petherton

William ROGERSON/Mary SOLOMON--4-9-1832 He, Monkwearmouth, Dur

Henry BELL/Henrietta Randall--27-11-1832 He, Brarnshaw?, Hants

John COLE/Eliza WARD--17-3-1835 He, Bristol St. Mary Le Port

Richard THOMAS/Maria GREEN--17-4-1835 He, Bridgwater

John HAWKINS/Emma LEIGH--15-10-1835 He, Long Sutton

Colmer LYMES/Deborah Lydia LINDON--19-3-1836 He, Bridgwater

Francis HOLE/Mary Ann RICHARDS--8-9-1836 He, Otterhampton

Samuel STEVENS/Rebecca GREEN--24-9-1836 He, Spaxton

James CROCKER/Elizabeth WILLIAMS--29-9-1836 He, Spaxton

William Inman RICH/Drusilla BURTON--27-7-1837 He, N. Stowey; he, 45, she, 37

James TURNER/Mary Ann Leigh--28-3-1839 He, Enmore

James SHEPHERD/Priscilla CAVEL--6-6-1839 He, W. Quantoxhead

Robert PEARCE/Sarah WINTER--12-11-1840 He, curry Rival

James HUNT/Ann TAYLOR--25-4-1842 He, Long Sutton

Henry EDWARDS/Sarah WILLIAMS--30-11-1842 He, Bridgwater

Charles DEEDES/Letitia Ann Playdell Bouverie--29-11-1843 He, W. Camel

Nathaniel PARKIN/Deborah Lydia SYMES--10-7-1844 He, Manchester

Robert Withers KNOTT/Jane SHORNEY--19-7-1844 He, Crowcombe

Thomas SULLY/Ann GRAY--13-8-1844 He, Old Cleeve

Henry TURLE/Jane HOBBS--17-8-1844 He, Taunton

Henry George PARISH/Jane SHIMEL--8-1-1845 He, Camberwell

William POMEREY/Jane TUCKER--He, Langport; widower

Thomas ZACHERY/Anna DAVIS--14-8-1845 He, Broring Hill, Worcs

John LEE/Elizabeth NEWICK--23-8-1845 He, Burnham

John WHITING/Elizabeth PALMER--10-9-1845 He, Combwich

John Knight FARTHING/Maria FARTHING--28-1-1846 O. Stowey

John SAYER/Anne POOLE--21-10-1847 He, N. Stowey; widower

Charles SPURWAY/Elizabeth HURLEY--5-11-1847 He, London; widower

David THOMAS/Betty THOMAS--22-12-1847 He, Bedminster; she, widow

Jeremiah LEACH/Harriet PADDON--12-4-1849 He, W. Monkton; widower

Henry Francis MUSGROVE/Christian PAIN--20-9-1849 He, Bristol

Hyde Wyndham BEADON/Caroline Playdell BOUVERIE--23-10-1849 He, Latton?, Wilt

Henry Long JACOB/Jane THOMPSON--5-7-1852 He, Bridgwater

William MEAD/Jane Anne TAYLOR--8-3-1853 He, Curry Malet; signed "John"

Charles Henry MILLS/Mary Jane NORTH--6-5-1856 He, Stepney

Charles COLES/Mary Ann PALFREY--30-10-1856 He, Enmore

James LOVELL/Sarah SALTER--25-3-1857 He, Enmore

Richard MERCHANT/Sarah WILKINS--28-4-1857 He, Bridgwater

James SEALY/Elizabeth MOCKRIDGE--5-1-1858 He, Poplar; widower

James LEGG/Amelia WILLS--24-5-1859 He, Spaxton; widower, widow

William Henry CROCKER/Sarah CROCKER--19-4-1860 He, S. Petherton

 

Baptisms

GILLING, Elizabeth 6-2-1716, Edward/Elizabeth, Westonzoyland

TUCKER, William 20-10-1719, John/Mary, Chilton (Trinity)

BATH, Mary 1-5-1724, Walter/Lettice, W. Quantoxhead

LEWIS, William 11-10-1726, Henry/Anne, (child between 6-7, previously Quaker"

RUSCOMBE, Elizabeth 1-4-1734 Joseph/Elisabeth (baptized at home by grandfather, Rev. Mr. Brice, Rector of Aisholt)

STOKES, Mary 28-2-1742 John/Sarah, Cussington

CROOK, Mary 6-1-1743, Thomas/Betty, Thorne (Falcon?)

BOWLS, Maynard 15-5-1755, James/Lucretia, Combwich

FOSTER, Mary 4-3-1767, William/Alice, N. Curry

STONE, Mary 6-1-1777, Richard/Sarah, Fiddington

MULLENS, Mary 20-4-1777, John/Joan, Wembdon

WALFORD, Ann 5-1-1788, John/, Coltings Farm, Spaxton (mother not named)

DANGER, Dorothy 3-8-1788, Isaac/Mary, Charlinch

DAWDLE, Betty 10-8-1788, Thomas/Mary, Charlinch

LOVELL, Joseph 6-4-1794, William/Jane, Idbrook

STEVENS, George 26-7-1795, John/Joan, Charlinch

LOVELL, Charlotte Warren 28-7-1795, Jane, Idbrook (base born)

TIMLET, Sara 30-3-1798, William/Mary, Wembdon

HURMAN, Thomas 9-5-1806, John/Ann, Beer Farm extra parochial

HOWE, Mary 8-11-1807, William/Elizabeth, Wembdon

SOLOMAN, Mary Ann 14-3-1814, Henry/Ann, Coombury

STONE, William 4-5-1813, John/Welthin??, Fanigh?

KICK, John 8-8-1813, Thomas/Anne, Othery

COLES, Anne 6-2-1814, John/Sarah, Stockland Bristol

LEIGH, Eliza 3-4-1814, Henry/Sarah, Combwich

QUICK?, Charles 10-4-1814, Thomas/Sarah, Combwich

KING, William 28-4-1814, James/Betty, Bradleys Green

CAVEL, Priscilla 29-4-1814, Benjamin/Rebecca, Woodcocks Down

CLARKE, Richard Shorney 2-4-1820, James/Mary, Tiverton

SUTTON, Mary 14-11-1821, Daniel/Sarah, Compton Bishop

WITCH, John 1-6-1823, William/Julia, Spaxton

WALFORD, William Coates 9-7-1823, William/Anne, Wells

CROWDEN, William 26-10-1823, William/betty, Wembdon

ROWLAND, William 9-1-1825, Stephen?/Jane, Charlinch

COGLE, Jane 21-3-1825, Thomas/Jane, Idbrook

TANBLING, John 5-11-1826, Thomas/Mary, Wembdon

FISH, Elizabeth 7-1-1827, William/Sarah, Weston-s-Mare

TUCKER, Charles, 28-1-1828, Samuel/Sarah, Bridgwater

WARREN, Mary Ann 10-2-1828, James/Elizabeth, Combwich

LONG, Jane 29-4-1828, Richard/Mary, Combwich

LONG, James 29-4-1828, Richard/Mary, Combwich

COLES, Mary Louisa 14-5-1828, John/Sarah, Stockland Bristol

BIDDULP, Catherine Elizabeth 30-7-1828, Theophilus/Catherine/Greston, Brockley

DAVIS, Charles 10-5-1829, William/Elizabeth, Bridgwater

NORTHAM, Eliza 29-5-1829, Charles/Hannah, Bridgwater

LONG, Mary 24-9-1829, Richard/Mary, Spaxton

POUNSFORD, John Clarke 18-5-1830, Robert/Elizabeth Davis, London

COOMBS, William John, 30-5-1830, John/Sarah, Bridgwater

MAY, Robert 27-3-1830, John/Sarah, Bridgwater

CLARKE, Mary Webber 1-12-1830, William Hugh/Elizabeth, Silverton, Dev

LONG, Ann 14-12-1830, Richard/Mary Spaxton

WHITING, Eliza Smith 26-6-1831, Samuel/Mary Ann, Watchet

WARREN, Mary Jane 20-1-1832, William/Susan, Idbrook

NORMAN, Charlotte 8-4-1832, Robert/Elizabeth, Idstock

NOTTOM, Hannah Bennet 29-5-1833, Charles/Hannah, Bridgwater

WARREN, Sarah Ann 6-1-1834, William/Susannah, Idbrooke

LONG, Hannah 16-5-1834, Richard/Mary, Spaxton

DAVIS, Elizabeth Murray 31-5-1834, William/Elizabeth, Bridgwater (first

KICK, Charlotte 31-5-1834, Thomas/Ann, Othery cousins)

WARREN, Henry 24-8-1834, James/Elizabeth, Combwich

FRENCH, Wilmot Walker 31-8-1834, George/Mary, Charlinch

WOOD, Evalina 10-1-1836, Robert/Agnes, Wembdon

HUNT, Emma 15-1-1836, John/Mary, Otterhampton

WARREN, William Hurman 8-3-1836, William/Susan, Idbrook

NOTTOM, Levinia 1-5-1836, Charles/Hannah, Bridgwater

LONG, Amelia 5-8-1836, Richard/Mary, B. Lydeard

WARREN, Susannah 19-10-1838, William/Susannah, Idbrook

NORMAN, James 31-3-1839, Robert/Hannah, Idstock

ACREBHAN?, Gertrude 8-4-1839, Thomas Hayes/Arela Harriet, Hilltown

ALLEN, John Goodland 25-9-1842, Joseph/Elizabeth, London (bn 26-6-1810)

SILKE, William George 13-2-1848, John/Edith Bridgwater

Burials

MULLINS, Phillis 30-12-1786, widow, Wembdon

COLES, James 16-1-1790, Wembdon

RIDLAR, Sarah 11-11-1791, widow, St. John of Wembdon

REDLAR, John 3-2-1792, Wembdon

SILKE, Joan 23-7-1792, widow, Otterhampton

PROLE, John 5-9-1792, O. Stowey

BIFFEN, William 31-10-1792, Spaxton

POTTER, Thomas 7-12-1793, s. (Mr.) Thomas, Crowcombe

TUCKER, Sarah 17-10-1794, Woolensington?

COLES, Mary 29-1-1794, wife of Henry, Petherton Park

BLACKFORD, Mary Ann 14-2-1794, Bridgwater

SILKE, William 23-7-1794, Strington?

HOLWAY, Sarah 7-11-1794, Bridgwater

COLES, Francis 10-3-1797, s. James/Jane, Wembdon

MULLINS, Sarah 29-8-1797, Wembdon

POOLE, Nathaniel 15-11-1799, O. Stowey

DAMES, Mary Knight 30-1-1801, (Miss), Bridgwater

COLES, Mary 3-2-1801, widow, Chilton Trinity farm

WEBBER, Joan 31-12-1801, wife of John, Wembdon

COLES, Jonas 11-1-1802, (Mr.), Wembdon

MULLINGS, William 7-1-1804, Wembdon

COLES, Agnes 28-1-1803, (Mrs.), died at Bridgwater

FURZE, Thomas 13-11-1803, s. William/Jane, Aisholt

WARREN, Thomas 13-1-1804, s. William/Jane, Edbrook

COLES, Robert 26-3-1804, Don Moor, Bridgwater

SPARKS, Mary Ann 15-4-1804, infant, Bridgwater

BRYANT, Mary 31-10-1813, Wembdon, 90

ROWE, Sarah, 20-7-1804, Combwich, 17

DAVIS, William 6-23-2825, Combwich, 64

MULLINS, Sarah 12-4-1816, Goathurst, 80

COLES, James 15-5-1818, Thurloxton, 63

CLARK, Richard 19-7-1818, Bridgwater, 32

POOLE, Elizabeth 16-2-1819, Enmore, 75

POOLE, Jane 24-5-1819, Pawlet, 61

SILLICK, Samuel 15-7-1819, Fiddington, 7 hours

HOOPER, Robert 14-1-1820, Bridgwater, 57

MINTON, Mary 8-1-1821, Puriton, 60

SILK, Mary 13-5-1821, Otterhampton, 9

POOLE, Harriett 15-4-1823, Pawlet, 33

BIFFEN, Joan 6-7-1823, Spaxton, 84

TUCKER, James 12-7-1823, Fiddington, 46

MULLINS, Elizabeth 14-5-1824, Bridgwater 71

JENNING, James 9-6-1824, Taunton 30

GADD, Charlotte 24-10-1824, Fiddington, 18

STARKEY, James 7-11-1824, 19

PARSONS, George 6-3-1825, Otterhampton, 60

COGLE, Jane 10-5-1825, Idbrook, 9 weeks

MOORE, John 15-5-1825, Bridgwater, 30

POTTER, Thomas 8-6-1825, Crewkerne, 76

COLES, Edward 4-4-1826, Ashford, 63

WHITING, Richard 3-11-1852, Woolavington, 52

MORLE, Roger 28-1-1827, Bridgwater, 74

WEECH? or WITCH?, Edward 28-3-1827, 9 months

COLES, Henry Jr. 17-4-1827, N. Petherton

WEMBRIDGE, John Rexworthy 20-5-1827, Bridgwater, 1 month

MORLE, Sarah 22-5-1827, Collumpton, Devon, 71

WEMBRIDGE, Ann 23-7-1827, Bridgwater, 21

COLES, Elizabeth 1-8-1827, Bemester (Beaminster?), Dorset 64

WALFORD, George, 5-1-1828, Combwich, 19

DAY, George 24-1-1828, Combwich, 20

NORMAN, Mary Ann 31-1-1828, Combwich, 6 weeks

moore, Elizabeth 22-4-1828, Taunton, 20

COLES, Henry 19-12-1828, N. Petherton, 91

MOORE, Eleanor 22-12-1828, Taunton, 65

STEVENS, John 11-1-1829, Charlinch, 84

DAVIS, Caroline 20-3-1829, Bridgwater, 5

PAIN, William 17-5-1830, Spaxton, 48

COLES, Henry Junior Comber 10-7-1830, N. Petherton, 23

NOTHAM, Hannah 3-12-1830, Bridgwater, 2 days

HUNT, Mary Theresa 15-11-1831, Taunton, 6

HUNT, Sarah 7-12-1831, Taunton, 29

ROWLAND, Jane 16-1-1832, Charlinch, 41

MOORE, Eleanor 24-1-1832, Taunton, 30

PERROT, Elizabeth 28-1-1833, Bridgwater, 20

GAD, Sarah Anne 9-4-1833, Spaxton, 8

DAVIS, Elizabeth 31-5-1834, Bridgwater, mother, 40

DAVIS, Elizabeth Murray 13-8-1834, Bridgwater, daughter,3 months

HONIBALL, Robert 8-12-1834, Bridgwater, 52

TUCKER, Maria 6-1-1835, Beer Farm, adjoining Cannington, 12

HARD, William 2-4-1835, Otterhampton, 21

HARD, Harriet 7-5-1835, Charlinch, 3

HARD, Henry 2-6-1835, Charlinch, 13

POWELL, Thomas 29-1-1836, Otterhampton, 5 months

POTTER, William 9-7-1836, Crowcombe, 67

 

Charlinch

 

Baptisms 1744-1861

 

STREET, John 30-7-1761, John/Mary, Spaxton

LEWIS, Joseph 2-2-1766, John/Betty, Cannington

PODGER, Jane 22-10-1766, John/Frances, bap Bridgwater (father curate here, rector at Tolland)

FOXHILL, Humphrey 25-12-1766, John/Mary, (bap at Spaxton

TERY??, John 17-5-1767, Robert/Elizabeth, Spaxton

GIBS, John 28-3-1779, George/Betty, Cannington

WEBBER, William 6-10-1781, Edward/Sarah, Cannington

BISHOP, Mary 22-4-1792, Samuel/Jane, Spaxton

NEWMAN, Martha 10-4-1808, Jane, (father John Biffen of Swang, overseer of poor)

GIBBS, Edward 20-9-1818, William/Sarah, Spaxton

STEVENS, Richard 7-2-1820, Samuel/Betsy, Spaxton

PRIEST, William 4-1-1824, Samuel/Eleanor, Spaxton

HARRIS, James 27-12-1827, George/Miriam, Spaxton

CASWELL, Rhoda 17-8-1828, John/Sarah, Spaxton

GUNNINGHAM, Jane 7-12-1828, Wiliam/Charlotte, Spaxton

HODDER, Jane 23-1-1829, Joseph/Anne, Doddington

GIBBS, Elizabeth 6-9-1829, George/Harriet, Spaxton

CASWELL, James 18-9-1831, James/Elizabeth, Spaxton

GIBBS, Charles 20-11-1831, George/Harriet, Spaxton

TUCKER, Isabella 22-4-1832, John/Elizabeth, Cannington

CHEDZOY, John 23-2-1834, Thomas/Mary, Aisholt

HANCOCK, Elizabeth 17-5-1835, James/Sarah, Cannington

STARKY, Kitty 7-6-1835, John/Sophia, Aisholt

PORTER, Alfred 25-10-1835, William/Lavinia, Spaxton

DYMENT, William 8-4-1836, Isaac/Eliza, Spaxton

WATERMAN, Jane 3-2-1837, Charles/Mary, Spaxton

STYLES, John 8-1-1838, William/Mary,  Spaxton

BURLAND, Mary Ann 24-12-1840, John/Mary, Spaxton

HARRIS, Anna 30-5-1841, Joseph/Sarah, Spaxton

ROGERS, Edwin/Edmund 30-5-1841, George/Mary, Spaxton

PHILIPS, Mary Ann 20-6-1841, Eliza, Cannington

DAVIS, Mary 20-6-1841, William/Mary, Cannington

DAVIS, Samuel 20-6-1841, William/Mary, Cannington

PORTER, Albert Biffin 4-7-1841, Lavinia, Spaxton

CAREY, Elizabeth 4-1-1842, Edward/Mary Anne, Cheltenham

ELSON, William 14-1-1842, William/Anne, Cannington

ELSON, Anne 6-2-1842, William/Anne, Cannington

RAPSEY, Elizabeth 10-4-1842, and/Amelia, Enmore

ELSON, Emily, 21-5-1842, William/---, Cannington

PARSONS, William 23-5-1842, John/Elizabeth, Ash-hill (Ashill?)

DAVIES, Letitia 24-1-1843, Samuel/Ised, Aisholt

ADAMS, Sarah 29-1-1843, George/Miriam, Spaxton

COOK, Maria 7-5-1843, William/Mary, Spaxton

HARRIS, John ?-3-1844, Charlotte, Spaxton (father William Waterman, Bridgwater)

PARSONS, Charles 26-5-1844, John/Elizabeth, Asholt (Aisholt)

PHILLIPS, Jane 6-7-1845, William/Elizabeth, Radlet, Charlinch

WOODBERRY, Emma Jane 31-8-1845, William/Emma, Spaxton

PARSONS, Jane 7-6-1846, John/Elizabeth, Aisholt

BURLAND, Frederick 24-1-1848, John/Mary, Spaxton

PARSONS, Mary 22-10-1848, John/Elizabeth, Aisholt

PARSONS, Ellen 4-1-1852, John/Elizabeth, Aisholt

HURFORD, William 14-11-1852, Charles/Jane, Spaxton

WEBBER, Sarah Jane 29-11-1854, James/Harriet, Spaxton

PARSONS, Lavinia 4-3-1855, John/Elizabeth, Aisholt

LUXTON, John William 20-12-1855, John/Mary, Spaxton

PARSONS, John 6-9-1857, John/Elizabeth, Aisholt

BINDING, Robert 9-7-1858, John/Mary Anne, Mill Farm

HURFORD, Henry 8-8-1858, George/Jane, Purland

FRENCH, Jane 25-11-1858, John/Mary, Gothelney Green

LANGDON, Sarah 9-1-1859, Henry/Emma, Gothelney Green

HURFORD, Frederick ?-4-1859, Charles/Jane, the steps (day not recorded, says died)

HARDING, Henry Marwood 6-12-1859, George/Emma, Padnoller (bn 2-9)

NESBITT, Kathleen 15-9-1860, William/Jessie, (bn Galway, Ireland, 11-59)

STEPHENS, Frederick 7-10-1860, Edward/Mary Anne, Dorsetshire

HURFORD, Frederick 18-10-1860, Charles/Jane, the steps

 

Charlinch Burials

 

POCOCK, Henry 26-4-1745, Spaxton

WEBBER, William 18-1-1744, younger, Aisholt

DYMENT, Benjamin 18-1-1768, (died at CombeFlorey)

COMER, William 12-5-1768, Spaxton

BAKER, Joan 8-11-1774, Enmore

DAVIS, Morgan 21-1-1776, (a sojourner)

LEWIS,     Sarah 1-2-1778, W/John, Spaxton

LEWIS, John 11-10-1778, Spaxton

COLES, Mary 6-11-1785, W/John, Spaxton

RUGGE, John 12-12-1788, (rector Nettlecombe)

COOMBS, Sarah 1-11-1817, Aisholt, 68

STREET, John 5-8-1820, Spaxton, 60

STREET, Richard 6-1-1821, Spaxton, 29

MAY, Jane 24-1-1821, Bridgwater, 50

STREET, Harriet 18-4-1821, Cannington, 28

DAVES, Sarah 1-12-1822, Spaxton, 81

RUGG, Julia 7-3-1823, N.Petherton, 75

STEVENS, Elizabeth 16-3-1823, Spaxxton, 27

WEBBER, Jane 16-3-1823, Spaxton, 23

HEADFORD, John 18-8-1823, N.Curry, 10 days

BALY, William 25-1-1824, Spaxton, 48

BALY, George 5-9-1824, Spaxton, 9

FRENCH, George 30-4-1826, Aisholt, 72

BRIDGES, Mary, 17-1-1827, Bridgwater, 72

KEBBY, George 10-4-1829, O.Stowey, 42

HARRIS, Frederick 20-3-1831, N.Stowey, 6 months

STREET, John 15-6-1833, Aisholt, 43

LONG, Charles 12-7-1833, Holford, 30

SULLY, Betty 28-7-1833, Cannington, 71

HOOK, William 22-12-1833, Spaxton, 33

HOOK, George 25-6-1834, Spaxton, 12 months

CULVERWELL, James 21-9-1834, Donnington, 68

HARRIS, Mary 13-11-1837, Spaxton, 12

YEANDEL, Mary 2-12-1840, Spaxton, 26

YEANDEL, Elizabeth 2-12-1840, Spaxton, 2 days (not certain which is mother and which is child)

BLAKE, Arthur 17-12-1840, Cannington, 52

RAPSEY, Walter 31-1-1841, Aisholt, 9

ROGERS, Edmund 2-7-1841, Spaxton, 8 months

KIBBY, John 30-1-1842, Cannington, 69

TAYLOR, Joanna 31-3-1844, Union House, 80

NUTTING, Alice Mary 6-1-1845, Hatch Beauchamp, 3 months

BIFFIN, James 23-6-1845, Aisholt, 45

HARDING, Robert 9-7-1849, Aisholt, 45

LEGG, Anne 3-9-1849, Fiddington, 81

KEBBY, Mary 9-3-1851, Cannington, 70

CASWELL, William 2-11-1851, Bridgwater, 27

CASWELL, George 27-10-1852, Stowey, 66

WEBBER, Sarah, Jane 29-7-1855, Spaxton, 8 months

WEBBER, George 17-1-1857, Cannington, 45

BIFFEN, Amelia 19-5-1857, Aisholt, 16

NEWMAN, John 4-12-1858, Long Thorn, 100

CASWELL, Jane 13-5-1859, Redlet

BRICE, Emma 28-2-1861, Gothelney, House 

 

Combe Florey

 

Marriages 1699--1837

Henry CORNISH/Anstis COLE 9-4-1702, she Kingston

Joshua JAMES/Christian HA-K 1-8-1716, he Ashbrittle; she Stogumber

William CHARD/Jane FREMAN? 31-8-1716, she Goathurst

Lamech GAD/Mary LANG 12-2-1717, she B.Lydeard

John FISH/Mary GUILARD 8-12-1732, he Stogursey

James MANTEL/Isat BRIAR 1-1-1733, she B.Lydeard

William CAPE/MarySELLY 27-1-1733, she O.Cleeve

John POLE/Mary STONE 26-3-1733, he Ash Priors

Simon IRWIN/Mary CAPE 17-10-1733, he O.Cleeve

Thomas KNIGHT/Mary Treble 7-4-1735, he L.St.Law

John DAY/Ann CRIDLAND 28-8-1735, he Higher Stowey (O.Stowey?)

Thomas COLE/Florence STANDFAST 2-2-1736, he Kingstone

John TIMLET/Hannah BIRD 10-3-1736, he Staplegrove; she TNSt.Mary

James WOOD/Elizabeth SKINNER 25-2-1737, he Wiel (Florey); she Enmore

John WHITE/Grace NATION 1-6-1737, he L.St.Law

William Charbers/ Sarah HOLMAN 2-9-1737, he Pilton, Dev; she TNSt.Mary

William THOMAS/Mary MILLS 3-4-1738, he TNSt.James; she L.St.Law

William HOLE/Sarah ELLIS 3-9-1738, he B.Lydeard

William DAW/Joan HAWKINS 15-9-1738, he     Crowcombe

John BURGE/Elizabeth MULLINS 25-9-1738, he N.Molton

Edward TREBLE/Elizabeth DOBLE 2-2-1741, she Monksilver

Thomas HAWKINS/Mary HORSFORDS 24-3-1741, he Goathurst

Thomas HYAT/Eleanor EAMS 9-7-1745, both Fitzhead

George POLE/Joan PEARCE 10-10-1746, he B.Lydeard

William GRIMSHIRE/Mary WAKER 18-11-1746, he B.Lydeard; she Crowcombe

John MANTLE/Joanna Waterman 7-6-1747, she Halse

Robert LOCK/Elizabeth WRANKMORE 1-11-1747, he Ash Priors; she B.Lydeard

Robert HOW/Dorothy VEN 13-11-1747, he B.Lydeard

John TREBLE/Mary KNIGHT 21-8-1748, he Chilton; she L.St.Law

George WEBBER/Mary ABRAHAM 7-2-1749, she L.St.Law

James HAYS/Grace NAPIER 19-11-1750, BOTH b.Lydeard

William VICKEROY/Elizabeth CROSS 25-11-1750, both B.Lydeard

Thomas CLEMENT/Joan SILK 5-5-1751, he Ash Priors; she L.St.Law

Richard BURGE/Sarah RUTTER 15-12-1751, he Wiveliscombe

John WINTER/Jane MULLINS 21-5-1752, she B.Lydeard

John MASON/Amy WOOD 26-1-1757, he W.Bagborough

William WILLIAMS/Mary FOURACRE 15-7-1759, he Kingston

William PAINE/Joan BICKNEL 15-7-1759, he L.St.Law

John RAWLINS/Elizabeth KNIGHT 20-10-1761, he Stogursey

James BRYANT/Joan ESCOTT 4-6-1762, she B.Lydeard

Richard CRESS/Elizabeth HOBBS 4-9-1762, she B.Lydeard

Thomas ALLEN/Elizabeth GOODING 18-5-1764 she Stogursey

John FRAUNCEIS/Sarah ESCOTT 29-5-1764, she Stogumber

William ELS/Grace BULT 7-9-1764, she B.Lydeard, widow

Richard GOODRIDGE/Ann EDWARDS 29-8-1765, he TNSt.Mary

John LARKOMER/Thomasin thorn 26-12-1766, he Monksilver

Thomas LOVELACE/Mary WARMAN 2-2-1767, he B.Lydeard

John LOCK/Joan OWEN 27-7-1769, he B.Lydeard

George GOVIER/Ann GILL 2-12-1770, he O.Cleeve

Thomas CHARTER/Elizabeth MALET 30-12-1773, HE b. Lydeard

Robert WAY/Betty SMITH 8-1-1775, he Tolland

William POLLARD/Ann BRYANT 11-5-1778, he Bristol

William OATRE?/Mary GADD 27-8-1778, he B.Lydeard

Benjamin GREEDY/Betty HANCOCK 16-12-1778, he Wiveliscombe

John BARBER/Betty SELLICK 29-5-1780, he Bagborough

William HOOPER/Mary WEBBER 28-9-1780, he L.St.Law

John GILES/Mary BARKER 6-8-1781, he Pitminster

John TOTTERDELL/Jane WELCH 1-10-1783, she Milverton

Edward DOLLINS/Sarah STEVENS 24-5-1786, he Kingston

Nicholas STERK/Joan WEBBER 4-6-1786, he Bridgwater

Samuel WIDE/Jenny LARVEY 18-5-1787, he Clayhydon, Dev

William HURLEY/Mary CASTLE 7-6-1791, he L.St.Law

George PARISH/Rebecca LANDSEY 13-16-1793, he B.Lydeard; she Broomfield

Thomas DAVIS/Charlotte GARDLER 19-12-1799, he L.St.Law

William LERWAY.Mary HARRIS 24-4-1802, she Aveton Gifford, Dev

William MILES/Charity MILES 7-5-1810, he B.Lydeard

William MILES/Ann MILES 23-5-1810, she B.Lydeard

Henry HELYAAR/Maria PERRING 8-7-1811, he Pendomer

John Alston VERE/Elizabeth Mary BERNARD, 14-8-1813, he Odell, Bedfordshire

Isacc FORD/Elizabeth YOUNG 26-12-1814, both B.Lydeard

John MILLER/Sarah TOTTERDELL 5-1-1815, he B.Lydeard

Samuel BAKER/Jane CONIBEERE 2-5-1815, he Thorne sT. Margaret

William BERNARD/Charlotte Matilda PERRING 9-5-1816, he Clatworthy

James SMITH/Anne BURSTON 3-6-1817, he Spaxton

Robert ROWE/Hannah THRASHER 19-10-1817, she Nettlecombe

John BISHOP/Hannah POLE 10-4-1820, he W.Bagborough

Henry BOWRING/Elizabeth MAUNDER 14-5-1820, he B.Lydeard

John COGLE/Jane NATION 9-11-1821, he Bridgwater

John CHAPLIN/Sarah HILL 5-12-1825, she Stogumber

Hugh Welman HELYAR/Honoria PERRING 30-6-1826, he Sutton Bingham

John HURLEY/Jane NATION 12-3-1828, he L.St.Law

 

Crowcombe Strays

 

Marriages 1710--1837

Edward LOCKIER/ANN BARTLETT 12-3-1710,both N. Petherton

James LEA/Mary SULLEY 19-6-1710,he Chipstable

William GILL/Mary ROWSELL 14-9-1710, she O.Cleeve

Christopher NEALE/Rachel SULLY 25-2-1711, he Minehead; she Elworthy

Richard TAYLOR/Susanna WHITE 22-5-1711, he Kingston; she Combe Florey, widow

John Cordwent/Mary GRIFFITH 2-1-1712, he St.Decs; she Minehead, widow

Nicholas HOW/Thomazin TUCKER 12-5-1712, both Minehead

John PUNCER/Martha EDWARDS 16-9-1712, BOTH Chedon F.

Thomas HOLMES/Elizabeth THORNE 7-4-1713, he Cannington

Nathaniel PALMER/Ursula CARLISE 11-7-1713, he Strawleigh; she Wiveliscombe

John STALISON/Ann BLAKE 16-10-1722, she Wembdon

William PORTER/Joan LING 28-11-1724, he Lyng; she N.Petherton

Thomas SMITH/Lucy CAREW 6-3-1731, he Bristol; both widowed

William HURLEY/Anne STEPHENS 29-4-1732, he Bagborough

Abraham COLES/Grace WEECH 26-9-1732, he N.Petherton

William JEWELL/Hannah HILL 29-5-1734, he Talliton, Dev

William BLAKE/Joan WASHER 23-12-1739, he Dunster

Alexander PALMER/Betty SLOCOMBE 8-4-1740, he Stogumber

Robert ALDERMAN/Sarah HILL 5-8-1740, he Bridgwater

Robert CHILCOTT/Dorothy ----- 25-3-1743, he Stogumber

Thomas COLES/Jane MASON 23-2-1745, he Stogumber

Joseph HILL/Anne PEARCE 3-2-1747, she Bagborough

George STEVENS/Mary MARCH 30-9-1749, he L.St.Law; she widow

 

Culbone Strays

 

Marriages 1700--1836

Giles RENDAL/Elizabeth DUNN, 2-2-1700, He Porlock

Thomas? KENT?/Elizabeth SNOW, 1-2-1703, He Porlock

William RAWLES/Joan TAYLOR, 24-1-1706, Both Porlock

Richard ???YCOMBE/Elizabeth     COUCH, 11-2-1706, He Porlock

Charles THORNE/Elizabeth SP TYEN?, 28-5-1707, He Selworthy; She Oare

John PRISCOTT/Mary DUNN, 8-3-1709, He W.Courtney

Walter SNOW/Grace TOWWELL, 27-4-1710, He Luccombe

Gregory JONES/Jane ELLIS, 2-5-1713, He Porlock

John CHAPMAN/Mary GRINSLADE, 11-7-1713, He Cutcombe

George HENSLEY/Joan GRINSLADE, 9-2-1714, He Porlock

George RAWLE/Mary ?, 24-2-1722, He Dunster

William FARTHING/Betty KINDON, 26-9-1784, He Porlock

Richard LODY/Grace TERRILL, 2-10-1784, She Porlock

William SIDERFIN/Diana GROVES, 13-3-1823, He Selworthy

James PEARSE Jnr/Joanna WIDGERY, 13-11-1827, He Barnstable, Dev

Robert VENN/Elizabeth HOBBS, 31-12-1828, He Exford

Robert TAYLOR/Ann JONES, 15-9-1832, She Porlock

Edward RIDGE/Elizabeth RIDGE, 12-10-1833, He Sherrill(?); she widow

Abraham SPARK/Grace RED, 15-11-1834, He Luccombe

 

Baptisms 1686--1836

RAWLE, William 27-7-1707, William/JOAN, He Porlock

 

Burials 1695--1751

WHITE, Peter 2-3-1709, Porlock 

 

Doddington Strays.

 

Marriages 1743--1835

William whiting/Anis CONIBEERE, 11-6-1743, He Mark' she widow

John CUPIT/Sarah FLY, 27-4-1745, He Stogursey; she Holford

John PADDEN/Joan MASON, 4-5-1747, He Stringston

James CULVERWELL/Jane SHORNEY, 15-5-1749, He Stringston

John ROY/Elizabeth Cundil?, 26-4-1750, He St.Decs; she Kilve, widow

George GRANVILE/Sarah CONIBEER, 8-11-1750, He Kilton; she N.Stowey

John MASON/Elizabeth SILK, 26-12-1751, She Kilton

John MOGRIDGE/Jane ROSTER, 2-10-1752, He Stringston

John CLUTSOM/Joan CHILCOT, 14-7-1753, She Holford

William REW/Sarah FRY, 16-2-1757, She N.Stowey

Thomas BISS/Jane ROWE, 26-2-1772, He Stringston

John DAVIS/Sarah VENN, 8-2-1777, He Spaxton

Philip DEBBLE/Betty BRISTER, 7-3-1777, He Holford

William MOODY/Susannah TUTTELL, 21-12-1795, He Dunster

William STEVENS/Charlotte SQUIBBS, 20-11-1805, He L.St.Law

John HUTCHINGS/Ann STONE, 10-8-1814, He S.St.Gregory; she Creech St.Michael

William GOVETT/Jane GOVETT, 15-5-1815, She Stogursey

William BEER/Susan SELLICK, 16-7-1827, He Stringston

Robert FARTHING/Mary FARTHING, 30-8-1828, He O.Stowey

Henry LEIGH/Jane FARTHING, 2-1-1834, He Cannington

 

Baptisms 1741--1863

JAMES, Joan 16-3-1746, William/Elizabeth, Stringston

WEST, Richard 26-12-1750, Martha, Spaxton

KNIGHT, Charles 29-3-1801, Elizabeth, bn Holford

PIPPET, William Edward Meylar 17-9-1834, William/Elizabeth, Kilton

WAITES, Eliza Jane 12-8-1835, William/edith, Holford

SMITH, Thomas Lewis 25-9-1842, Thomas/Tacey, Holford

BROWNING, Walter 25-9-1842, Izod, Holford

ROE, Sarah Ann 23-10-1842, James/Jane, Holford

MOORE, George 18-12-1842, James/Lydia, Holford

JENKINS, Mary Jane 6-1-1844, Thomas/Anne, Woodland Farm

CHILCOT, John 16-4-1848, William/Mary Ann, Kilton

DIBBLE, Charles 3-9-1848, William/Eliza, Holford

BLACKMORE, George 27-5-1849, George/Fanny, Kilton

SHORT, Henry 30-9-1849, John/Eliza, Stringston

BAKER, Mary Jane 25-12-1849, James/Mary, Kilton

COLES, Elizabeth 18-8-1850, George/Elizabeth, Kilton

COLES, George 18-8-1850, George/Elizabeth, Kilton

WELSH, William 15-7-1851, Richard/Sarah, Holford

SHORT, John 28-3-1852, John/Eliza, Stringston

FORD, Ann 21-9-1853, Harriet, Stogumber

LUTTRELL, Edward 24-10-1858, George F./Annie E. Periam,Kilton

PALMER, Caroline 26-2-1860, Alfred/Ann, Holford

PALMER, Fanny Maria 26-2-1860, Alfred/Ann, Holford

LUTTRELL, Beatrice 1-9-1861, George F./Annie E. Periam, Kilton

PORTER, Elizabeth Jane 2-8-1863, George/Maria, Curtill, Holford

 

Burials  

BRYANT, Edward 30-7-1753, Williton Work House, 12

WILCOX, George 17-7-1762, Stogursey, 25

HAWKINS, Benjamin 23-8-1752, Stogursey, 21

ROWE, Mary 2-5-1761, James/Elizabeth, Stockland Bristol

MOGRIDGE, John 6-4-1742, Stringston

REW, Thomasin 1-5-1763, w/Nicholas, Stogursey

MOGRIDGE, Thomas 27-8-1766, Kilton

MOGRIDGE, Jan 4-1-1767, Stringston

PROTHEROW, James 25-2-1770, Kilve, age 67

PALMER, Elizabeth 2-6-1770, Kilve, 2 years

MOGG, Susanna 26-9-1813, Stowey, 10

DAVY, sarah 6-8-1815, N.Stowey, 77

CHESTER, James 22-12-1817, N.Stowey, 36

CHESTER, Samuel 18-2-1824, Stowey, 56

CHESTER, Elizabeth 3-1-1831, Stogursey, 84

HODDER, edith 18-7-1831, Holford, 84

FARTHING, Henry 14-9-1833, Spaxton, formerly Doddington

CHILCOT, Sarah Ann 24-7-1835, Kilton, 3 weeks

KNIGHT, Elizabeth 24-2-1843, Stringston, 72  

BOWDEN, John 6-4-1845, Holford, 48

SELLICK, Edward Thomas 6-10-1849, Kilve, 8 mnths

FARTHING, John 20-8-1850, N.Stowey,  50

SELLICK, Thomas 6-5-1851, Battle, Sussex 

 

Stringston Strays

The ‘Stray’, He or She, is listed to the right hand side on each line, together with their home parish.

Marriages:

George PADDEN/Ann CARVER 24-4-1703, (married at Dodington)

William CORDING/Ann CLUTSOM 24-4-1706, He, Wiveslicombe; she, Stogursey

John JAMS/Elizabeth SEAGER 25-5-1703, He, Stogursey

George HOLFORD/Mary HOLE 30-11-1711, She, N. Stowey

John STEVENS/Thomasin SHURT 17-9-1714, both Kilve

Robert WERE/Tace HURFORD 9-3-1716, He, S.Arundal; She, Hol. Rogus, Dev

George SHEPHARD/Mary STEVENS 15-12-1716, He, Stogursey; she, Bagborough

John SHEPHARD/Grace HAW 31-8-1734, both Holford

William CABBEL/Elizabeth REDDING 14-6-1754, He, E. Qtxhd

George SEAGER/Ann PITT 26-6-1754, He, Kilton

Thomas COLE/Joan REDDING 13-9-1757, He, Doddington; she, Stogursey

Charles BARREL/Elizabeth GOVETT 23-7-1761, He, Spaxton

Thomas WITCH/Ann DIBBLE 11-7-1763, He, Kilve

Benjamin CHILCOTT/Ruth COLE 25-6-1765, He, Nettlecombe

Joseph FORD/Elizabeth SMART 9-2-1766, He, Stogursey

Tristram WHITTER/Elizabeth LEIGH 4-11-1766, He, Tiverton

William COLES/Ann SEAGER 6-7-1767, He, Stogursey

Nathaniel JASOPS/Joan EDWARDS 25-2-1770, He, Stogursey

William LUCKWILL/Ann SHURVEY 12-5-1773, He, Stogursey

John PORTER/Betty GRANFIELD 16-2-1775, He, W.Qtxhd

John WHITE/Joan RIDLER 26-7-1777, He, B. Ralph

John SMART/Melior COLES 3-11-1778, He, Dunster

Richard EXON/Ann WHEDDON 6-11-1811, He, Lt Stoke

William EVERED/Ann BISS 6-11-1811, He, Kilton

James MOORE/Jane DIBBLE 5-5-1817, He, N. Stowey

William DAVEY/Charity JESSOP 9-9-1821, He, Kilton

William CAREY/Anne Govett 29-11-1824, He, Cannington

William COGAN/Mary GOVETT 24-3-1827, He, Kingston

Solomon BURNETT/Susanna ALLEN 25-9-1828, He, Stogursey

John FELTHAM, Snr/Mary WESTERN 25-3-1830, He, E. Qtxhd

Robert THORNE/Mary SELLICK 22-5-1831, He, Watford

Edward DAVY/Elizabeth Drew Lewis 2-4-1838, both Kilton

William HODDER/Jane WAITS 4-6-1838, She, Holford

Birt Wyndham B. JENNER/Ann ST. ALBYN 14-10-1847, He, Tenby

William Savage WAIT/Caroline ST. ALBYN 14-9-1848, He, Camerton

Isaac CHILCOTT/Elizabeth BANOW? 2-4-1867, She, Dodington

 

Baptisms:

NURTON, Betty 12-10-1766, Richard/Ann, Stogursey

WAR?, William 30-11-1766, William/Mary, Stogursey

LUCKWELL, Hannah 21-3-1813, James/Mary, Ditch (bn 25-2-1813)

ST. ALBYN, Ann 9-9-1814, Langley/Frances, Alfoxton

ST. ALBYN, Caroline 5-5-1817, Langley/Frances, Alfoxton

ST. ALBYN, Henry 22-16-1819, Langley/Frances, Alfoxton

FISHER, James Whiting 14-4-1850, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

FISHER, Emily Anne 26-10-1851, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

FISHER, Polly 17-4-1853, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

FISHER, Emily Anne 18-3-1855, Henry/Lavinia, Williton (probably Thomas: hkm)

FISHER, Mary Anne 26-4-1857, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

FISHER, Isabel 20-2-1859, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

FISHER, Thomas 3-2-1861, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

DUDLEY, Benjamin 19-5-1861, Job/Maria, Calcot

FISHER, John Rowe 28-12-1862, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

MEATH, Emily 20-3-1866, George/Anne, Burnham

FISHER, Thomas George 18-11-1866, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

FISHER, Walter Charles 9-5-1869, Thomas/Lavinia, Williton

EDNEY, Amy Anne 27-8-1871, Robert/Jane, Cannington

 

Burials:

BAYLY, Mary 4-7-1708, wife of George, Kilton

BLOW, John ?-7-1723, St.Decs

EXON, Ann 2-8-1747, Kilton

PERRY, Mary 11-6-1816, N.Stowey, age 48

LISMORE, Jane 1-7-1816, Bristol, age 38

CARPENTER, Elizabeth 13-6-1817, Stogursey, age 15

EDWARDS, Maria Jane 29-3-1818, W.Q, age 18

DIBBLE, Thomas 5-9-1818, Kingston, age 66

PHILLIPS, Mary 17-12-1822, Bristol, age 25

CARPENTER, Susannan 10-8-1823, Stogursey, age 13

JESSOP? or WILLIAMS?, Sarah 14-4-1824, Lilstock, age 50

GOVETT, Amelia 25-6-1824, O.Stowey, age 7 mths

SULLY, John 3-5-1825, Lilstock, age 55

SULLY, Abraham 19-6-1825, Lilstock, age 19

JAMES, Mary 4-21-1827, Ditch, Stringston, age 87

CULVERWELL, Charles 14-9-1828, Kilve, age 68

GRIDLEY, Mary 20-12-1829, Doddington, age 84

BARTHOLOMEW, Elizabeth 28-8-1831, Holford, age 82

CAREY, Ann 15-5-1832, Stogursey, age 34

LUCKWELL, Amy 4-8-1833, Kilve, age 82

HURLEY, Jane 8-6-1834, Holford, age 57

SIMMONS, John 6-11-1837, Taunton, age 60

DIBBLE, William 20-9-1838, Shurton, age 2

CHILCOTT, John 3-11-1839, Holford, age 58

CHILCOTT, George 9-6-1844, Stogursey, age 7

CHILCOTT, Richard 22-6-1845, Stogursey, age 6

GOVETT, Robert 19-8-1848, Stogursey, age 59

COLES, James 19-11-1848, Williton, age 49

DIBBLE, Philip 12-5-1850, Stogursey, age 79

FISHER, Emily Anne 6-8-1852, Williton, age 18 mths

CHILCOTT, Amelia 4-9-1852, Stogursey, age 11

GRIDLEY, Thomas 12-12-1856, Doddington, age 77

COLES, Elizabeth 4-4-1858, Kilton, age 63

CHILCOTT, Robert 26-5-1861, Holford, age 62

FISHER, Thomas 3-6-1864, Williton, age 4

TAME?, Mary 13-8-1864, Washford, age 36

THORNE, John 25-3-1865, Stogursey, age 72

THORNE, Elizabeth 23-7-1866, Stogursey, age 30

CHILCOTT, Sarah 12-9-1869, Holford, age 77

SULLY, Sarah 1-1-1870, Stogursey, age 49

COLES, John 3-11-1872, Kilve, age 79

 

Wembdon

 

Baptisms, 1714--1855

 

ARMWORTH, John Mason, 25-11-1722, Elizabeth (base born), Bridgwater

KNIGHT, John, 27-7-1725, Thomas/Susannah, Durleigh

BAKER, William, 29-12-1725, William/Elizabeth, Durleigh

CULLIFORD, Jonathan, 21-6-1726, Richard/Mary, Durleigh

CULLIFORD, William, 21-6-1726, Richard/Mary, Durleigh

CLUTSOM, Mary, 25-9-1727, William/Joan, Durleigh

BAKER, James, 28-5-1728, William/Elizabeth, Durleigh

KNIGHT, Mary, 12-10-1729, Thomas/Susannah, Durleigh

BAKER, Betty, 28-6-1730, William/Elizabeth, Durleigh

BAKER, Elizabeth, 3-11-1731, Thomas/Betty, Sydenham

NURTON, John, 28-4-1732, John/Dorothy, Durleigh

SIMMES, Daniel, 14-1-1733, Thomas/Elizabeth, Durleigh

BAKER, Edward, 2-3-1733, Thomas/Betty,Sydenham

URCH, Mary, 10-4-1732, Richard/Jane, Little Sydenham

TOZEE, Thomas, 28-4-1740, Thomas/Mary, Ratclif (Redcliffe?)

GRABHAM, William, 26-6-1746, Hector/Elizabeth, Durleigh

JEANS, Thomas, 30-3-1740, William/Mary, Sydenham

WEBBER, Jane, 1-4-1748, John/Mary, Chilton

TAYLOR, Betty, 17-6-1748, John/Mary, Durleigh (named Mary by mistake)

KNIGHT, Thomas, 7-10-1748, Thomas/Ann, Durleigh

JEANS, Jane, 22-5-1749, William/Mary, Sydenham

TAYLOR, Thomas, 14-1-1750, John/Mary, Durleigh

BISHOP, Thomas, 12-1-1752, John/Joan, Durleigh

GRABHAM, Richard, 30-3-1752, Hector/Elizabeth, Durleigh

KNIGHT, James, 29-10-1754, Thomas/Ann, Durleigh

JEASES?, Ann, 26-11-1755, William/Mary, Sydenham

HOAGH, Sarah, 28-11-1756, Robert/Mary, Durleigh

MAUL, John, 7-10-1787, John/Ann, Chilton

MAUL, Simon, 13-9-1789, John/Ann, Chilton

SEAGER, Matilda, 1-10-1792, William/Elizabeth, Bristol St. James

LONG, Jane, 6-2-1796, William/Betty, Chilton

GIBBS, William, 17-3-1811, John/Elizabeth, Bridgwater

BISHOP, James, 29-7-1820, Mary, Huntspill

WESLEY, Richard, 10-9-1820, Sarah, Bridgwater

BRIFFET, Jane, 25-5-1823, John/Esther, Bridgwater

SOUTHARN, John William, 7-11-1824, Hannah, Bridgwater

NEWMAN, Mary, ?-?-1824, Thomas/Anne, Chilton

COLLINS, Susannah, 16-7-1825, Richard/Elizabeth (Ball), Bridgwater, aged 29, wife of John Coombes, curate of Wembdon

COLLINS, Susan Ball, 16-7-1825, John Coombes/Susannah, Bridgwater, bn 16-7-1824

PAIN, Mary Anne, 31-7-1825, Robert/ Mary, Durleigh

SHORNEY, Elizabeth, 9-4-1826, John/Sarah, Chilton

NEWMAN, Fanny, 1-4-1827, Thomas/Ann, Bridgwater

MANSFIELD, Walter, 27-4-1828, John/Eliza, Bridgwater

SQUIBBS, Elizabeth Jane, 17-11-1829, Isaac/Jane, Bridgwater

SHORNEY, Emma, 20-12-1829, John/Sarah, Bridgwater

HALLARD, William George, 5-2-1836, William/Jane, Bridgwater

COMELED, Ellen Young, 18-9-1838, Robert/Sarah Anne, London (gent)

BALL, Joseph, 23-5-1839, Richard/Elizabeth, Bridgwater